Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can a cisco 2970 switch be configured to do rouiting

Posted on 2008-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,423 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-14
I have four cisco switches with two VLANS on separate subnets.  Currently there is router setup to do routing between vlans.  The switchs that are connected are three 2960 switches and one 2970 switch.  

Would it be possible to use the 2970 switch as a core switch to provide communication to between subnets?  If so does this require special IOS version?

Thanks in advanced
0
Comment
Question by:jdflory
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrabbasi
ID: 22693976
No, only a layer-3 switch can act as a router. e.g the 3750 series switches can serve the purpose. Hope it helps u.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrabbasi
ID: 22693999
Sorry for the earlier answer. Yes the 2970 switch is capable of providing routing features as it is a layer 3 switch. And the stock IOS will be enough for that. No need for any special IOS.  
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Pugglewuggle earned 750 total points
ID: 22694269
No, actually the 2970 is not an L3 switch.
I just confirmed this by going through the Cisco Feature Navigator - I even went back all the way to IOS 12.1 to check.
The IP Routing feature is in none of the images.
Also, to further confirm that it CANNOT do routing, the only availabled license set for the 2970 is EI, or Enhanced Image - this is an L2 only feature set. For L3 (routing) you must have an EMI (Enhanced Multilayer Image) or "IP Services" license.
Also, just so you know, of the smaller switches, the only ones capable of routing are the:
  • 3550
  • 3560
  • 3750
  • 6500
Cheers! Let me know if you have any questions!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdflory
ID: 22695427
The specs look like they do QOS which is a layer three function but like you say it does not mention anything about routing.  Is is possible that it may do some layer 3 functions providing limited functionality?

The network is pretty simple 2 vlans with one default route to get to remote offices.  This functionallity is currently being done on a pix 515.

Thanks for your reply and thanks for Mr abbassi's reply as well.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22695450
Yes, I believe it is limited to basic L3 functionality... it appears it can do inspection but not actual routing... that's what the EI does over the SI image.
Cheers! Let me know if you have any questions!
0