Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot install sp3 in office 2003, on vista

Posted on 2008-10-11
6
Medium Priority
?
965 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello, I have just installed Office 2003 Pro on a Vista Home laptop. When I try to apply the SP3 Service Pack for office it gives me the error "'The expected version of the product was not found on your system". I checked before installing that this install was ok on Vista. I have run the office repair on my install. The disk is good. What am I missing here? This is my first experience with Office 2003 on Vista. I have removed the old office 2007 that had expired along with the 2007 convertor. I can install the convertor later. Is it possible that there are some registry entries from 2007 that are still there and fooling the installer for 2003? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gpfrank
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 22694009
gp,

Seems this may address your issue.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/837826

Glenn
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22694205
Hello gpfrank,

You cannot install an Office 2003 service pack
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=884298

How to troubleshoot failures updating your Office installation from the Office Update Web site
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304498

Try installing Service Pack 3 with your Office 2003 CD in the installation
CD-ROM drive before trying to install.

Try downloading the full installation pack and installing
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=e25b7049-3e13-433b-b9d2-5e3c1132f206
NB - Full-file version update may request Office source files
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/840169/

ry and fix the problem -
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/ork2003/HA011402361033.aspx

Try repairing/reinstalling Office 2003
Description of the differences between repair and reinstall in Office XP and
2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/298027

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stewart_A
ID: 22695096
I had this problem and it was caused by some Office 2007 language packs which you should be able to find in the add/remove programs section of the control panel.

Once they have been uninstalled I could then install service pack 3 for office.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:gpfrank
ID: 31505304
One of the links you provided gave me the insight to repair the problem. Once I removed the Admin point I was able to proceed with the updates.
Thanks for your help.  Glenn
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 22699885
Was the correct solution accepted?

Grade Received: A
Grading Comments:
One of the links you provided gave me the insight to repair the problem. Once I removed the Admin point I was able to proceed with the updates.
Thanks for your help. Glenn

Just asking.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 22699890
maybe we both are Glenn

:-)
0