Solved

Phpmailer test_gmail.php returning a blank page

Posted on 2008-10-11
10
815 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,

I'm using phpMailer_v2.2.1 to send an email using my gmail account. However I get no error messages and the email is not sent.

Using the mail function, i.e. test_mail.php (in the phpMailers example) worked perfectly fine.

Thanks for your help.
<?php
 
//error_reporting(E_ALL);
error_reporting(E_STRICT);
 
date_default_timezone_set('America/Toronto');
 
include("class.phpmailer.php");
//include("class.smtp.php"); // optional, gets called from within class.phpmailer.php if not already loaded
 
$mail             = new PHPMailer();
 
$body             = $mail->getFile('contents.html');
$body             = eregi_replace("[\]",'',$body);
 
$mail->IsSMTP();
$mail->SMTPAuth   = true;                  // enable SMTP authentication
$mail->SMTPSecure = "ssl";                 // sets the prefix to the servier
$mail->Host       = "smtp.gmail.com";      // sets GMAIL as the SMTP server
$mail->Port       = 465;                   // set the SMTP port for the GMAIL server
 
$mail->Username   = "mygmail@gmail.com";  // GMAIL username
$mail->Password   = "mygmail";            // GMAIL password
 
$mail->AddReplyTo("sifu.chris@gmail.com","Chris Cass");
 
$mail->From       = "sifu.chris@gmail.com";
$mail->FromName   = "Chris Cass";
 
$mail->Subject    = "PHPMailer Test Subject via gmail";
 
//$mail->Body       = "Hi,<br>This is the HTML BODY<br>";                      //HTML Body
$mail->AltBody    = "To view the message, please use an HTML compatible email viewer!"; // optional, comment out and test
$mail->WordWrap   = 50; // set word wrap
 
$mail->MsgHTML($body);//;
 
$mail->AddAddress("myemail@yahoo.com", "John Doe");
 
$mail->AddAttachment("images/phpmailer.gif");             // attachment
 
$mail->IsHTML(true); // send as HTML
 
if(!$mail->Send()) {
  echo "Mailer Error: " . $mail->ErrorInfo;
} else {
  echo "Message sent!";
}
 
?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Rassac
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:hampus_b
ID: 22694201
And you don't get any errors if you change
//error_reporting(E_ALL);
error_reporting(E_STRICT);

to

error_reporting(E_ALL);
// error_reporting(E_STRICT);

and try again?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:hampus_b
ID: 22694213
(because I get tons of different messages/errors - but never ever a blank page...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rassac
ID: 22694279
Ooo yeee that changed everything hehe.

Here they go:


Warning: include(class.phpmailer.php) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in c:\Inetpub\wwwroot\phpMailer_v2.2.1\examples\test_gmail.php on line 8

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening 'class.phpmailer.php' for inclusion (include_path='.;C:\php5\pear') in c:\Inetpub\wwwroot\phpMailer_v2.2.1\examples\test_gmail.php on line 8

Fatal error: Class 'PHPMailer' not found in c:\Inetpub\wwwroot\phpMailer_v2.2.1\examples\test_gmail.php on line 11
<?php
 
error_reporting(E_ALL);
//error_reporting(E_STRICT);
 
date_default_timezone_set('America/Toronto');
 
include("class.phpmailer.php");
//include("class.smtp.php"); // optional, gets called from within class.phpmailer.php if not already loaded
 
$mail             = new PHPMailer();
 
$body             = $mail->getFile('contents.html');
$body             = eregi_replace("[\]",'',$body);
 
$mail->IsSMTP();
$mail->SMTPAuth   = true;                  // enable SMTP authentication
$mail->SMTPSecure = "ssl";                 // sets the prefix to the servier
$mail->Host       = "smtp.gmail.com";      // sets GMAIL as the SMTP server
$mail->Port       = 465;                   // set the SMTP port for the GMAIL server
 
$mail->Username   = "mygmail@gmail.com";  // GMAIL username
$mail->Password   = "mygmail";            // GMAIL password
 
$mail->AddReplyTo("mygmail@gmail.com","Joe");
 
$mail->From       = "mygmail@gmail.com";
$mail->FromName   = "Joe Doe";
 
$mail->Subject    = "PHPMailer Test Subject via gmail";
 
//$mail->Body       = "Hi,<br>This is the HTML BODY<br>";                      //HTML Body
$mail->AltBody    = "To view the message, please use an HTML compatible email viewer!"; // optional, comment out and test
$mail->WordWrap   = 50; // set word wrap
 
$mail->MsgHTML($body);//;
 
$mail->AddAddress("myemail@yahoo.com", "John Doe");
 
$mail->AddAttachment("images/phpmailer.gif");             // attachment
 
$mail->IsHTML(true); // send as HTML
 
if(!$mail->Send()) {
  echo "Mailer Error: " . $mail->ErrorInfo;
} else {
  echo "Message sent!";
}
 
?>

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jodibean28
ID: 22694301
Is your test_gmail.php file in a different folder than the test_mail.php?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rassac
ID: 22694321
No in the same folder.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jodibean28 earned 500 total points
ID: 22694348
the error is complaining that it doesn't know what phpmailer is...does the test_mail.php that DOES work have the same include?  
include("class.phpmailer.php");

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rassac
ID: 22694792
Yes they are examples that come with the package. I just changed the email adresses.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:hampus_b
ID: 22696824
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rassac
ID: 22696846
Hi,

I found the problem... the downloaded files had a slight bug. The included files had the incorrect path.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rassac
ID: 31505311
Thanks. :)
0