Solved

Importing email from one laptop to another laptop

Posted on 2008-10-11
22
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a new laptop with OS Vista - I want to import all my email from the old laptop, OS XP Home, to the new laptop - thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:dpsmithers
  • 13
  • 8
22 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cavinlim
ID: 22694220
What email you mean, is that Ms Outlook ? If yes what are the Outlook version.

And you email is stored under Personal Folder?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22694276
This page has instructions for migrating from Outlook Express to Windows Mail:

http://www.vista4beginners.com/Migrate-from-Outlook-Express-to-Windows-Mail
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpsmithers
ID: 22694284
I have MS OE on the old laptop - Windows Mail is the email application for Vista Home Premium - I am NOT using MS Outlook-
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dpsmithers
ID: 22694287
I'll try it and let you know - thank you -
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpsmithers
ID: 22699641
Everything is fine except when I get to importing the files for the messages - the message files I copied in the folder to be imported into Windows Mail don't show in the import software - any suggestions?  Thanks -
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22702054
When you started Windows Mail for the import process, did you run it as Administrator (right click on the icon for Windows Mail, select Run as Administrator)?  What is the location of the folder where you exported the OE6 messages?  Did you take notice of this quotation from the article when you exported from OE6:

IMPORTANT:Make sure none of the files you are backing up are "Read only" otherwise when you start the import, it will fail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpsmithers
ID: 22702094
I checked with "properties" on the files and it says "archived".
I will perform your suggestions and let you know.  Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpsmithers
ID: 22705408
There are no other users  - I am the administrator -
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22706997
Even though you are Administrator, this is not the same as "run as Administrator".  The article says you need to right click the Windows Mail shortcut, select "Run as Administrator" from the context menu that scrolls out.  This is the quotation from the article:

IMPORTANT: during the importing process we recommend that you run Windows Mail as an administrator. If you do not run it as an administrator the import process might fail.


And it shows you a screenshot of right clicking the Windows Mail entry in the Start Menu and selecting Run as Administrator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpsmithers
ID: 22707308
This message appears when I go to where I have the "message" files - No item matches your search - I know the message files are in the folder, but thet don't show up when I go to import them -
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22707909
Right click the folder and select Properties.  If it doesn't show up as zero files, zero bytes, then you should be right they are there, but you can't see them for some reason (check that "show hidden files" is marked in Control Panel -> Folder Options -> View tab.)  But if right clicking the folder and selecting Properties gives you size of 0 bytes and contents of 0 files and 0 folders, then you must not have stored them properly in the folder you're trying to import from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpsmithers
ID: 22707920
You are one patient person - thanks -
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpsmithers
ID: 22717411
Okay - Everything is in Vista EXCEPT my email from the old laptop - how is that imported?  Thanks -
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22719772
It's all explained in that article.  Look for the section heading entitled "Importing E-mail Messages."
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpsmithers
ID: 22735787
It's not importing the email from the other laptop nor is it importing email groups from the other laptop -
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22739936
Could you explain in detail step by step how you have followed the instructions in the article and what the results were?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpsmithers
ID: 22740228
I followed the instructions as outlined in the link you sent me - everything is fine except those two items.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22740416
Where did you copy the email messages to?  (Name of folder, type of device -- another disk drive, a CD, a floppy disk, a USB jump drive, what?)  You chose the right click option for run Windows Mail as Administrator?  Did it show any folders in the store location that you are importing from?  Did it create an Imported Folder under the Local Folder in Windows Mail?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpsmithers
ID: 22742211
Where did you copy the email messages to?  (Name of folder, type of device -- another disk drive, a CD, a floppy disk, a USB jump drive, what?)  
I copied to an external hard drive  -  folder was named 'messages'


You chose the right click option for run Windows Mail as Administrator?  Did it show any folders in the store location that you are importing from?  Did it create an Imported Folder under the Local Folder in Windows Mail?
I did right click to run as an administrator.  It did not show any folders nor did it create an imported folder.

Do you think a software program that backs up and restores OE from XP to Vista would work?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 22742693
I suppose you could find one.  I cannot understand what is going wrong with your importing of OE messages into Windows Mail.  I had no trouble doing it when I moved from old XP computer to the new Vista one.  Here is a program that says it can do the job; there are probably others you can find, perhaps even free:

http://ajsystems.com/expressassist/ea.html

The above appears to be shareware.  There is a free utility built into Vista, called Easy Transfer, that will transfer, among other things, email messages, accounts and settings:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windows-vista/features/easy-transfer.aspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:dpsmithers
ID: 22752887
You have been too gacious with your time and effort to help me.  I still can't get it but I think I will soon.  I wish I need how you did it and what I'm not doing correctly.  Thanks again - I wish I could contact you directly if I had more questions - oh well -

David
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dpsmithers
ID: 31505316
Thanks
0