[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sharing a wired lan connection to a wireless laptop on vista

Posted on 2008-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
i have 2 laptops, one is connected to a wired lan, i want to share the internet via a wireless network so i can use my other laptop anywhere in the house. ive tried setting up an ad hoc connection but it doesnt work.
0
Comment
Question by:gprempeh
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:hampus_b
ID: 22694247
ad hoc is the right way to do it. Can you describe in what way it doesn't work (do you find the internetconnected computer, or not, etc?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gprempeh
ID: 22694760
well everything connects fine...except that the internet doesnt work
0
 

Author Comment

by:gprempeh
ID: 22695119
it shows as a local connection rather than a internet connection
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22698109
In Network Connections, right-click the wired ethernet adapter and choose Properties.
In the window that opens, on the Advanced tab check the appropriate box in the Internet Connection Sharing section.
In XP it's called ''Allow other network users to connect through this computer's Internet connection'' - I'm not certain it uses that exact same wording in vista.

When you OK your way out, it will change the IP address on your wireless card to 192.168.0.1 (don't change that if you want the ICS DHCP server to hand out addresses) so if you want to use the wireless card elsewhere you'll need to set it back to 'Obtain address automatically' in the Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) binding (right-click the wireless card in Network Connections and choose Properties, then scroll to the bottom in the window that opens, select TCP/IP and click the Properties button)... then change it back to 192.168.0.1 when you want to share your connection wirelessly again.
Depending on how often you need to to that, there's a netsh command to implement that change with the click of a shortcut.

If the other machine is vista too, you may need to recreate the ad-hoc connection each time because of 'security' tweaks microsoft did (makes it not want to make the connection permissions to ad-hoc networks persistent).
0