Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sql command not propery ended in the spool file output

Posted on 2008-10-11
2
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi
I am using spool to run the statement
select ' grant SELECT, INSERT, UPDATE, DELETE ' || ' on DBSEC.'|| table_name || ' to DBSEC_SUPERVISOR_ROLE ' || ';'    
from dba_tables where owner = 'DBSEC' ;

but the output spool file not generating the statements in one line (limiting to 80 characters along with spaces). I am getting the error since the statement is braking into two. give me the solution please
0
Comment
Question by:ravalireddy
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dqmq earned 1000 total points
ID: 22694506
set linesize 1000
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:awking00
awking00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22694741
Rather than creating a spool file, then executing it, why not do as attached?
run-grants.txt
0