Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I remove the whitespace that surrounds a Shockwave object?

Posted on 2008-10-11
2
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I've created a shockwave animation that works well but there's a problem with the large amount of white space.  The attached image shows the shockwave object (sized 320px by 256px).  But when it got saved, the shockwave placed it on an 800px by 600px background.  How do I remove all that and just have the original sized 320px by 256px object I started out with?
<html>
<head>
<title></title>
</head>
<body>
 
<div style="border:solid 1px #ccc;background-color:#efefef;">
 
<OBJECT 
	classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"
	codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,40,0"
	width="800" height="600" id="myMovieName">
	<PARAM name=movie value="plane.swf">
	<PARAM name=quality value=high>
	<PARAM name=bgcolor value=#FFFFFF>
	<EMBED 
		src="plane.swf" quality=high 
		bgcolor=#FFFFFF 
		width="320" height="256"
		name="myMovieName" 
		align="" 
		type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer">
	</EMBED>
</OBJECT>
 
</div>
 
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

1.png
0
Comment
Question by:JAndyEvans
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chugarah
ID: 22694863
I have made a short Flash movie about the solution.


You can try to option or even three to remove the whitespaces, to crop it inside flash
using the stage or publising settings. I dont recommend the third one becouse it will change
the size of the whole flash movie.

I have have a link below for flashmovie I made about solution.
http://www.box.net/shared/0jxsuxux7b

0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 1500 total points
ID: 22697106
Your HTML says use 800x600...  You should change that value to the size of the SWF...

width="800" height="600" id="myMovieName">
  ---> width="320" height="256" id="myMovieName">

CyanBlue
0