Solved

What if Mail Exchange 2007 Server goes down?

Posted on 2008-10-11
9
243 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-11
We are setting up an exchange server 2007 system running on server 2008.

What happens to the mail if a server goes down due to crash, or enviroment faulty problem...

Is there a way to prevent exchange from losing mail while not connect to internet. or automatically when it comes back online it will download everything... if this is the case how long will mail sit out in cyber space on que before dumping it.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:JBergenske
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
LegendZM earned 50 total points
ID: 22694579
You can set up a second Exchange server to catch the mail, setup a second MX entry in your DNS to point to that other server, and set that server up to catch e-mail.

To make it simpler, I would recommend a hosted solution, such as Postini (by google) this will serve as an all purpose mail catcher / spam filter / holder if for whatever reason your primary exchange server is unreachable.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JBergenske
ID: 22694618
does postini work seamlessly with exchange... sorry i have never used it so i would be new to it...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:LegendZM
ID: 22694691
Yes, it's primarily all based off of DNS MX records.. http://www.postini.com/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BMPTS
ID: 22694692
yes it works well with exchange, if your only mail server is down the delivering post office will try again (depending on its settings) but you do run a significant risk of losing mail without the mail able to go somewhere, second exchange server \ mail hosted solution
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:LegendZM
ID: 22694696
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JBergenske
ID: 22694711
by user... do they meen mailbox user or do they mean exchange user... If we have 200 users on our exchange system would we have to pay $12.00 each coming out to $2400.00 a year?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:LegendZM
ID: 22694747
Yes, but isn't that a small price to pay for insurance? A spam hardware firewall appliance is around 1200 - 2000  + subscriptions, and provides no fail safe if your internal network goes down.

This will catch your mail and hold it.

You could get a dedicated server or a Colocated server but that would be around 1200-1500 a year.

Always look at Total Cost, and you'll see postini makes a lot more sense for what you get.

By mailbox user, they mean user accounts

ex   user1@yourdomain.com  user2@yourdomain.com  

if you had 200 users, then yes $2400/yr.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JBergenske
ID: 22694754
ok... thank you
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:LegendZM
ID: 22694859
You're welcome, best of luck!
0