Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mirrored Drives with two partitions C and E - can I extend the primary and remove the E partition using the ExPart utility from Dell or do I need something else?

Posted on 2008-10-11
9
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
My primary partition (C) is only 12g and has only 2gig free - the secondary partition (E) has nothing on it and is 21Gig - I want to remove the E partition, merging into the C partition and essentially have a mirrored two drive array with one partition of 32gig... I had talked with Dell and they had said 'yes' but they don't support ExPart so I would be taking my chances.. That was last week, I talked with someone else from Dell today and they said ExPart won't extend a Primary partition (and said it was mentioned in the documentation, which I couldn't find mention of that limitation when I read the docs).. - So has anyone extended a primary partition with Expart or might I need some other app to do this... Any advice would be much appreciated... Which Dell support person should I trust with my server? <G>
0
Comment
Question by:JimAstra
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BMPTS
ID: 22694651
Partition Magic should do it!

http://www.symantec.com/norton/partitionmagic

you could also ghost the primary partition to another drive, then ghost it back to your other drive which will adjust it to a large partition.

http://www.symantec.com/norton/ghost
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimAstra
ID: 22694733
It would seem that PartitionMagic is not for Servers - at least according to the website.. And, of course, I was trying to figure out if ExtPart would work for extending the C Partition from an E partition (not actually unallocated space).. ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BMPTS
ID: 22694808
server magic if its a server
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BMPTS
ID: 22694819
humm looks like server magic has been sun set... you can ghost it to whatever size you want. and use the left over to re-create the "e" partition
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimAstra
ID: 22694839
Not sure about the Ghosting - but I don't want to recreate an E partition - I'm trying to get rid of the E partition and put that (merge, extend) it back into the C partition of the Mirrored array... instead of a C of 12gig and an E of 21gig - I would just like a C of 32gig... I'm now thinking that I probably need to unpartition the E partition first and that area then would be unallocated - then do the ExtPart and extend C into that unallocated space... ..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22699933
What is the file system we are talking about, NTFS? If that's the case I don't see why Partition Magic would not work. I have never used it on a RAID 1, so I'm not sure if the fact that it's a mirrored drive complicates things using Partition Magic.

Regardless of what utility you use to extend the partition, you need to make an image of the partition first, in case things go south with your attempts.

Here is what I would do...
1) Delete the E partition
2) Use ghost or other imaging utility to make a backup of the C partition
3) ghost the image to the blank drive. This will create a single partition taking up the whole drive.

You should then have a 32GB single partition with the contents of the C partition.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bertgeysels earned 1500 total points
ID: 22701424
You can use DISKPART (should be allready installed in windows 2003, if not, download:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=0FD9788A-5D64-4F57-949F-EF62DE7AB1AE&displaylang=en

1) In Disk Management, delete the E partition. You now have the C partition and the rest is unused (black)
2) in a cmd box, start DISKPART
3) LIST VOLUME to get a list of avalable volumes
4) SELECT VOLUME X where x is the number of the C drive volume
5) EXTEND this will extend the C drive with the rest of the disk.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 22720411
What about using Partition Manager 9.0 Server Edition from Paragon: http://www.paragon-software.com/business/pm-server/
It can do this task easily in several minutes. Contact their support with presales questions, costs nothings. Make sure how it works and get it done.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BMPTS
ID: 22739836

PS ghosting will not result in two partitions if done correctly.  you can extend partitions resize, etc.
0