Solved

Invalid Boot.ini file

Posted on 2008-10-11
7
689 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I get the message (invalid boot.ini file Booting from C:\windows\) when
booting my PC. I do not have a Boot.ini tab in msconfig, and in My Compuer,
Properties, Advanced, Startup and Recovery, Settings, their is no Defult
Operating System to pick from. Also when I click Edit in System Startup the
Notepad is Blank. How do I fix this error message The PC still boots up just
the message is anoying. I am Running WXP Media Center Edition 2005.
0
Comment
Question by:smife
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 22694716
Hi,

Can you copy the boot.ini from another working XP computer.  Keep in mind that this machine will need to be configured, the same way.  I.E. the same # of hard drives and installed into the same type of partition layout.

/F
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22694739
The boot.ini file is a hidden file in the root directory of your C: drive.  In Windows Explorer -> Tools -> Folder Options -> View tab, make sure "Hide system files (recommended)" is NOT chosen, then you will be able to see it.  Turn off the System, Read-Only, and Hidden attributes of the file on its Property page that you get by right clicking it and selecting Properties.  Then you should be able to edit it in Notepad.  If it is not in the root directory of C:, then search to see if it has somehow been moved elsewhere on your hard drive.  Or, generate a new one with Notepad, according to the info in this MS article:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314081
The Purpose of the Boot.ini File in Windows XP
0
 

Author Comment

by:smife
ID: 22694768
Already done what is described. Their is no Boot.ini file anywhere. Can you give me directions how to do this. Microsoft article not very clear.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:CarlWarner
ID: 22694813
"Invalid Boot.ini" or "Windows could not start" error messages when you start your computer
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/330184/en-us
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 250 total points
ID: 22694844
Copy and paste this to a new file you generate in Notepad:

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\Windows="Microsoft Windows XP Pro' /noexecute=optin /fastdetect

Name it boot.ini and save it to your root directory of C:

The above is probably correct; although you might need to use scsi(0) instead of multi(0) if your drive is SCSI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smife
ID: 22694848
PC did not come with a install disk.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smife
ID: 31505329
Thank you for your help.
0