?
Solved

MP3's won't play in Prius CD player

Posted on 2008-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
4,395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I drive a 2009 Prius.  I can't play my homemade MP3 CD's.  These play fine in my other car.  I can play CD's with CDA format music files in the Prius.
(1) How do I make it play MP3 files?  The manual says it should play MP3 and WMA.
(2) How can I convert MP3's to CDA's that play in the Prius?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:maharlika
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 22694826
1. Can you try burning the mp3 CDs on another type of media? If they're CD-RW, some readers do have problems. Also, high burning speed will sometimes cause problems in certain players.
/RID
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 750 total points
ID: 22695276
Most commercial burning packages will convert MP3's to audio CD format "on the fly" Select Audio CD format and then point the burning software at the MP3's you want to add (remember that you are limited then by length of tracks in minutes rather than size of files in MB).

As for as MP3 playing goes you may need to check the manual for your player. Because the playback format on a standalone player can't easily be changed to take account of different types of MP3 file format there may be some MP3 formats that the Prius' player can't handle - the most usual problem is MP3's recorded with a variable bitrate (VBR).

Try burning a CD with a variety of standard MP3 audio bitrates using constant a bitrate (CBR) 196kbs and 320kbs are the most likely that will be accepted by hardware players.

If the player can't "see" the mp3 files on the disk then look at the format as rid has suggested or the file structure - make sure all the files are in the root of the disk and not in folders.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:etan08
ID: 22761573
You'll see an MP3 insignia on your deck if it is mp3 compatible. I bet the Prius's deck doesn't support MP3 playback.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:maharlika
ID: 22776448
Actually, using Roxio audio rather than the regular Roxio CD creator program fixed this.  The files show up as cda's not mp3's and play fine
0