Solved

BSOD: Memory_Management In Vista

Posted on 2008-10-11
11
1,729 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have experiencing frequent BSOD's when doing simple things like browsing the internet and also my games crash as well when loading. Windows Vista says it is related to my Nvidia SATA drivers. I ran a test on my hard drives and my main hard drive is fine but my storage hard drive says it is not connected and i should check cables. I replaced the cables and same result. I can open files in that drive fine as well. I just replaced my power supply so i doubt that is the problem. Blue screen details below. Thanks in advance.
-----------------------------------------
My System:
Gigabyte P45 DS3R Motherboad
Intel Q9550
4GB of Corsair 800 Ram
Nvidia Geforce 8800gts 512
Samsung 500gb (storage)
Western Digital 160gb (main)
-----------------------------------------
Problem signature
Problem Event Name:      BlueScreen
OS Version:      6.0.6001.2.1.0.768.3
Locale ID:      1033

Files that help describe the problem (some files may no longer be available)
Mini101008-01.dmp
sysdata.xml
Version.txt

 View a temporary copy of these files
Warning: If a virus or other security threat caused the problem, opening a copy of the files could harm your computer.

Extra information about the problem
BCCode:      1a
BCP1:      00041284
BCP2:      02B43001
BCP3:      00000000
BCP4:      C0802000
OS Version:      6_0_6001
Service Pack:      1_0
Product:      768_1
Server information:      8fa87ab1-dcf4-4145-8cc7-6d68350744b0
0
Comment
Question by:revlry
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 22696588
Look for *.dmp files, zip them and upload them using the following Link:

http://www.ee-stuff.com/
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22696939
or remname them yo ***.txt and attach them as a file
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22696951
sorry, should be or rename them to ***.txt and attach them as a file
damn fingers...
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:revlry
ID: 22699040
I think this is what you wanted.
Mini101108-01.txt
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 22699193
Is that the only dmp file you found? With one dump only there is a big chance that it is coincidental. look for others, zip them and upload them using the Link I posted earlier.

The dump you attached points to your win32k.sys file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:revlry
ID: 22699342
i get about 3-4 a day and they are all the same. That is not coincidental.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 22700458
it points to MODULE_NAME: win32k    IMAGE_NAME:  win32k.sys
in this case, i would start by running a ram test for 3 passes : www.memtst.org
it can also be a bad disk - you can run chkdsk on it too
0
 

Author Comment

by:revlry
ID: 22707436
I ran memtest and received an error. I think it is because i have two different RAM sets in my machine. I have 2 1gb sticks of 4-4-4-12 corsair memory and 2 1gb sticks of 5-5-5-18 of corsair memory. If i manually changed the timings in in the BIOS would this problem go away?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:revlry
ID: 31505331
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22709115
>>  If i manually changed the timings in in the BIOS would this problem go away?   <<   pôssibly; you can always run the test on 1 type, then the other, or on 1 type of timing
0
 

Author Comment

by:revlry
ID: 22716990
I set my timings to 4-5-5-5-18 and it works. Thanks.
0