Solved

I manually deleted the Exchange log files. Now what?? Something doesn't seem right

Posted on 2008-10-11
9
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
OK, let me start out by saying I know I goofed up and probably shouldn't have done what I did, but I could use some suggestions on what to do next.

Here's the story:

A co-worker of mine was working on a client's Exchange server. He notices that the space left on the hard drive was now down to 0 bytes left. He also said the client called about the store being dismounted. I checked the location of the store in the Program Files\Exchrv\MBDATA\ folder to look at the database to see if it was over the 16 GB limit. I noticed a ton of log files and figured they were just text log files and could be deleted.

Well not thinking things through before I executed I deleted all the files that ended with .log except for the E00.log and some other ones. I looked up what to do when log files build up and I was supposed to run a full backup on the Info store instead. DOH!

So where I am at right now is Email is still up and working, no one has complained about email. I did a Windows utility backup on the store and it was successful. The logs that generated back into the folder disappeared. I tested the Back up Exec software to backup the store as well and it cleared the logs. So the logs are clearing now, which was the problem to begin with.

There was an error in the log about the server running out of space and the logs not being able to be written. So I am hoping the lack of space to write is the problem now and not me deleting the files.

Checking the priv1 files this morning I noticed the Modified date has not change since the server filled up and logs were deleted. This worries me that emails and such are not being saved to the database and things could be lost.

If anyone could ask me some questions or give suggestions on how to fix this I would really appreciate it!!
0
Comment
Question by:Eric Peterson
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 450 total points
ID: 22694929
"I did a Windows utility backup on the store and it was successful. The logs that generated back into the folder disappeared. I tested the Back up Exec software to backup the store as well and it cleared the logs. So the logs are clearing now, which was the problem to begin with. "

This seems perfectly fine.

"This worries me that emails and such are not being saved to the database and things could be lost."

If you mentioned that email is working fine for you - then the above statement does not hold true. If Exchange is working this means that the database is working fine (at least in 99% of the case)

So, relax keep taking backups and ensure that Exchange does not go down at least for disk space reasons.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:gentle0000
gentle0000 earned 50 total points
ID: 22696567
Hi,
There is nothing to worry about anymore.
Everything is working fine with your database because you have made a successful full backup.
If something were wrong the full backup wouldn't be successful.

So, now you have a complete checked exchange database (the full backup checked it for you) and with the fact that from now and on you will take full backup of exchange database frequently, you can be confident that everything is working fine with the specific matter.

With Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Peterson
ID: 22697647
What about this?

Checking the priv1 files this morning I noticed the Modified date has not change since the server filled up and logs were deleted. This worries me that emails and such are not being saved to the database and things could be lost.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22697682
"Checking the priv1 files this morning I noticed the Modified date has not change since the server filled up and logs were deleted. This worries me that emails and such are not being saved to the database and things could be lost."

Emails not being saved to the database - sir, if they are not being saved then where do you think the new emails which are coming in are going to ?? or the emails going outside ??

If Exchange is functioning good and no user is complaining why taking so much pain - as i said earlier - relax - just ensure your backups are working normally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Peterson
ID: 22698030
OK, take a look at this screen shot and if it looks ok to you, then I will drop it and give points out.
exchangefolder.JPG
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22698069
Buddy, i am not here hungry for points - let me clear that - i am here to help exchange guys globally from my knowledge and experience.

With regards to your database files - practically speaking - yes, it is not a good sign - but then answer a simple question ??

is Exchange working fine ?? do you see your database size increasing day-by-day ?? are your users affected ?? are your exchange database backups working for you ??

If answer to the above questions are yes - end the story.

If you are still more concerned - dismount your stores - remove your log files - remount your stores.

That should bring things to normal - but again i have believed a normal concept - why mess around when things are going normal.

Rest, depends on your understanding.

God Bless.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Peterson
ID: 22698180
I will monitor the database size tomorrow and see if it increases or changes. That's the only quesiton You asked I wasn't sure yet on.

Let you know tomorrow.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22698223
We would await your reply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Peterson
ID: 22703027
Well I checked the Database this morning and the Modified date has changed to today's date!! I think I am good and I will let this go. Thanks for your hand holding, reasurance and support! HA!

If for some reason it does go goofy I will be back on here ;-)
0