Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing the text on a button after its been selected.

Posted on 2008-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm creating a Jeopardy style game. I've created an array of buttons so when the form is loaded, each buttons text is set to its dollar value. How do I change the text on a button after it's been selected?
Private Sub frmBoard_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Load
        Dim oBoard As New ClsBoard
        Dim dtCategories As New DataTable
 
        'hook up array
        arrCol1(0) = btn1200
        arrCol1(1) = btn1400
        arrCol1(2) = btn1600
        arrCol1(3) = btn1800
        arrCol1(4) = btn11000
 
        arrCol2(0) = btn2200
        arrCol2(1) = btn2400
        arrCol2(2) = btn2600
        arrCol2(3) = btn2800
        arrCol2(4) = btn21000
 
        arrCol3(0) = btn3200
        arrCol3(1) = btn3400
        arrCol3(2) = btn3600
        arrCol3(3) = btn3800
        arrCol3(4) = btn31000
 
        arrCol4(0) = btn4200
        arrCol4(1) = btn4400
        arrCol4(2) = btn4600
        arrCol4(3) = btn4800
        arrCol4(4) = btn41000
 
        arrCol5(0) = btn5200
        arrCol5(1) = btn5400
        arrCol5(2) = btn5600
        arrCol5(3) = btn5800
        arrCol5(4) = btn51000
 
        arrCol6(0) = btn6200
        arrCol6(1) = btn6400
        arrCol6(2) = btn6600
        arrCol6(3) = btn6800
        arrCol6(4) = btn61000
 
        dtCategories = oBoard.GetCategories
        txtCat1.Text = dtCategories.Rows(0).Item(1)
        txtCat2.Text = dtCategories.Rows(1).Item(1)
        txtCat3.Text = dtCategories.Rows(2).Item(1)
        txtCat4.Text = dtCategories.Rows(3).Item(1)
        txtCat5.Text = dtCategories.Rows(4).Item(1)
        txtCat6.Text = dtCategories.Rows(5).Item(1)
        For x = 0 To 4
            arrCol1(x).Text = ("$" & (x + 1) * 200)
            arrCol2(x).Text = ("$" & (x + 1) * 200)
            arrCol3(x).Text = ("$" & (x + 1) * 200)
            arrCol4(x).Text = ("$" & (x + 1) * 200)
            arrCol5(x).Text = ("$" & (x + 1) * 200)
            arrCol6(x).Text = ("$" & (x + 1) * 200)
 
        Next
        m_Categories = dtCategories
        Me.Show()
    End Sub
 
    Private Sub btnCol1_click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles btn1200.Click, btn1400.Click, btn1600.Click, btn1800.Click, btn11000.Click
 
        'btnCol1_click.text = "Used"
 
        m_sender = Strings.Right(sender.tag, 1)
        icolumn = Strings.Left(sender.tag, 1) - 1
        irow = Strings.Right(sender.tag, 1) - 1
        'hook up array
        Dim frmQ As New frmQuestion
        vwQuestion.RowFilter = "CategoryID = '" & CStr(m_Categories.Rows(icolumn).Item("CategoryID")).Replace("'", "\'") & "'"
        frmQ.Question = vwQuestion.ToTable.Rows(irow).Item(2)
        frmQ.Answer1 = vwQuestion.ToTable.Rows(irow).Item(3)
        frmQ.Answer2 = vwQuestion.ToTable.Rows(irow).Item(4)
        frmQ.Answer3 = vwQuestion.ToTable.Rows(irow).Item(5)
        frmQ.Answer4 = vwQuestion.ToTable.Rows(irow).Item(6)
        frmQ.CorrectAnswer = vwQuestion.ToTable.Rows(irow).Item(7)
        frmQ.ShowDialog()
 
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:98fatboyrider
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
ID: 22695547
Try
yourbuttonname.caption = "new text value".
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 2000 total points
ID: 22695767
Try this way:
        Dim btn As Button = DirectCast(sender, Button)
        btn.Text = "New text"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:98fatboyrider
ID: 31505340
Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 22696722
Glad I could help!
0