Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

File download checksum

Posted on 2008-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
809 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I was downloading a fle today and I saw that there is a checksum link where it listed the hash result. Before I google around. How do I check the integrity of the file with checksum? If I want other people to download my file with checksum, how would I do that? I am new to the Unix and open source and I'd like to learn more about the file integrity process. Any tips will be appreciated. Thanks

PS. I use Windows XP
0
Comment
Question by:netdoc01
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22695072
try the commands

sum fillename

cksum filename

please see

man sum
man cksum
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
StrongBad_Rules earned 2000 total points
ID: 22695074
A checksum is a form of redundancy check, a simple way to protect the integrity of data by detecting errors in data that are sent through space (telecommunications) or stored for some time. It works by adding up the basic components of a message, typically the assorted bits, and storing the resulting value. Anyone can later perform the same operation on the data, compare the result to the authentic checksum, and (assuming that the sums match) conclude that the message was most likely not corrupted.

Microsoft has a checksum utility here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=B3C93558-31B7-47E2-A663-7365C1686C08&displaylang=en

If you publish data for download, you would calculate the MD5 checksum and then the people that download it can verify that the file is intact be comparing the checksum that they get on their system.  It is useful to make sure that the download is intact and that the user is getting the official file. (when downloading from mirrors, etc.)
0