Solved

Creating arrays and calculations

Posted on 2008-10-11
10
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I need to create a program in C# that will accepts 10 scores with values of 1-10 and put them in an array, then create an other array representing what percentage of 100 the scores represent. I'm not really sure where to begin. Can anyone offer any suggestions?
~TIA
0
Comment
Question by:98fatboyrider
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 22695189
you can create a two dimensional array:

int score[][] = new int[10][2];

so, for score write to score[i][0] and for percentages write to score[i][1]
0
 

Author Comment

by:98fatboyrider
ID: 22695248
That gives me a Error Bad array declarator error. Any other suggestions?
    class Program
    {
        static void Main(string[] args)
        {
           int score[][] = new int[10][2];
            int InValue;
 
            Console.WriteLine("Enter 10 scores: ");
            Score = Console.ReadLine();
        }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 22695285
sorry, mixing C# with C++ (too much work!!), correct way in C# is:

            int[,] score = new int[10,2];
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 

Author Comment

by:98fatboyrider
ID: 22695333
I think I have the array filling with the scores, but now how do I do the calculation representing what percentage of 100 the scores are in the second array?
    class Program
    {
 
        static void Main(string[] args)
        {
            int[,] score = new int[10, 2];
            string InValue;
 
            for(int i = 0; i <= 10; i++)
            {
            Console.WriteLine("Enter scores: ");
            InValue = Console.ReadLine();
            score[i, 0] = Convert.ToInt32(InValue);
 
            }
        }
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alex_paven
ID: 22696551
Something like this?

for (int i = 0; i < scores.GetUpperBound(0); i++) {
  scores[i][1] = Math.Round(scores[i][0] / maxScore, 2) * 100;
} //where maxScore is the maximum value of the score.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alex_paven
ID: 22696556
Sorry, the correct line should be

scores[i,1] = Convert.ToInt32(Math.Round(scores[i,0] / maxScore, 2) * 100);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 500 total points
ID: 22696589
each time you input a new number you should accumulate a total, so at the end of input you will be able to evaluate each score as percentage:

        static void Main(string[] args)
        {
            int[,] score = new int[10, 2];
            string InValue;
            int total = 0;   // <-------------- accumulator
            int value;   // <------------ instant value
 
            for(int i = 0; i <= 10; i++)
            {
               Console.WriteLine("Enter scores: ");
               InValue = Console.ReadLine();
               value = Convert.ToInt32(InValue);
               score[i, 0] = value;
               total += value;
            }
        }

well after this first for() loop, you will need a second for() loop to determine the percentage as:

      percentage = value * 100 / total;
0
 

Author Comment

by:98fatboyrider
ID: 22698257
Thanks for the help, but it still seem to be missing something. This is all fairly new to me, so any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
        static void Main(string[] args)
        {
            int[,] score = new int[10, 2];
            string InValue;
            int total = 0;
            int value;
            int percentage;
            int maxScore;
 
            for(int i = 0; i <= 10; i++)
            {
            Console.WriteLine("Enter scores: ");
            InValue = Console.ReadLine();
            value = Convert.ToInt32(InValue);
            score[i, 0] = value;
            total += value;
 
            for (int j = 0; j < score.GetUpperBound(0); j++)
            {
                score[j, 1] = Convert.ToInt32(Math.Round(score[j, 0] / maxScore, 2) * 100);
                percentage = value * 100 / total;
                Console.WriteLine(score[i, j]);
            }
            }
        }
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 22699370
appears to be you need a litte variation:

 static void Main(string[] args)
        {
            int[,] score = new int[10, 2];
            string InValue;
            int total = 0;
            int value;
            int percentage;
            int maxScore;
 
            for(int i = 0; i <= 10; i++)
            {
                Console.WriteLine("Enter scores: ");
                InValue = Console.ReadLine();
                value = Convert.ToInt32(InValue);
                score[i, 0] = value;
                total += value;
            }    // close loop here

            for (int j = 0; j < score.GetUpperBound(0); j++)
            {
                score[j, 1] = Convert.ToInt32(Math.Round(score[j, 0] / maxScore, 2) * 100);
                percentage = value * 100 / total;
                Console.WriteLine(score[i, j]);
            }
        }
    }
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:98fatboyrider
ID: 22857379
static void Main(string[] args)
        {
            int[] score = new int[10];
            string InValue;
            int total = 0;
            int value;
            Double Ave;

            for (int i = 0; i < 10; i++)
            {
                Console.WriteLine("Enter scores: ");
                InValue = Console.ReadLine();
                value = Convert.ToInt32(InValue);
                //score[i, 0] = value;
                score[i] = value;
               // total += value;
            }

            Array.Sort(score);
            for (int i = 1; i < 9; i++)
            {
                total += score[i];
            }
            Ave = total / 8;
            Console.WriteLine("\nAverage = "+ Ave);
            Console.Read();
        }
    }
}
0