?
Solved

can most computer open MHTML (.mht) files

Posted on 2008-10-11
2
Medium Priority
?
1,018 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am creating an application that will be full of mht files - and wanted to know how many users I might be
cutting off by doing this -

1997 or so is when explorer came in.

The reason I ask is - the application works fine on my computer but when tested on another computer, it had some trouble - (although when checking on which version it said explorer 7 ).

Ok, so here is another question. If I create a mht file in Explorer 7 (which is what I do) does it mean
that, that mht file is different to a mht file created in say Explorer 5 -

I am unsure of what trouble i am getting myself into by using the mht format so are there any you can
think of

*as for why i am using it - I cant get normal html pages with links to images to work - i don't know if you
can embed images in html without making a mht. but if you can maybe you could tell me how to do that and i could try that.
0
Comment
Question by:nathan1038
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 22695582
"... can most computer open MHTML (.mht) files ..." ==>  It's not a function of the computer; but of the browser you're using.   The .MHT format was introduced with IE v5; so any version of IE since then should be able to open them.     Opera will open them as of version 9.   Firefox does not support them, but there are add-ons that add this support.  Safari does not support them.  etc.

You can read the details for many different browsers here:  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MHTML

With the proliferation of browser alternatives (notably Firefox and Opera), I'd work on using standard web pages with links to the images rather than using .mht files.   Not sure what your issue is with getting those to work ... but a question on EE in the Web Authoring area will likely get you plenty of help with this (Been a long time since I've "played" with that, so I'll abstain from guessing about what you need to do).
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 22696359
"I cant get normal html pages with links to images to work - i don't know if you
can embed images in html"

Of course you can, people do it 1000 times a day.

"I am unsure of what trouble i am getting myself into by using the mht format "

you are restricting yourself to MSIE browsers, and that is a needless thing to do.
0