Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange monitoring & status server unreachable

Posted on 2008-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
2 servers in london 2 in US
 vpn tunnel between the servers in london say 1 server in us is unreachable and mail is queing on thi connector.

Outbound mail from Us to lonodn is fine. I can manage the us server form lonodn but cannot get the mail to flow on the connector form london ti the us .

exchange monitoring & status says the us server is unreachable from london in the us it's ok .

0
Comment
Question by:EGC
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Housammuhanna
ID: 22695483
Are you able to Telnet the server using port 25
Can you Tracert the US Server
0
 

Author Comment

by:EGC
ID: 22695551
I can ping and  tracert the us server from teh UK server I can remote desktop the US server .
I can run exchange manager from the uk server and see the info store on the us server.
I can telnet to port 25
 
 
 
 
 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 22696405
When you tracert the US server does it use the VPN tunnel or another connection? It sounds like router handling the VPN tunnel in London needs to be rebooted.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tenaj-207 earned 1500 total points
ID: 23159535
I think the reboot fixed it.  Points to me :-).
0