[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Delete Corrupted mailbox from exhange

Posted on 2008-10-11
15
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a corrupted mailbox that I can't delete.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:casit
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Valkryii
ID: 22695312
Can't delete as in you still see it in System Manager?
0
 

Author Comment

by:casit
ID: 22695317
yes their is a red X in the icon. When I try to purge the mailbox it throws up the following error.
The ID no: c104173b
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Valkryii
ID: 22696432
Can you post the whole error message, please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:casit
ID: 22696471
Ok here is the error message
Picture-1.png
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sensored2008
ID: 22696626
have u  tried  restart the server  after deleting to check if it is  really there or just awaiting a restart or some entry
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22696646
Are you reading what the comment mentions ??? the database files in this store are corrupted ??

Does that ring any bell ??
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22696696
Hi,
Looking at the corruption of your store, I doubt it would have even Mounted properly and that could be causing all other issues.
Well I would go about thisway...Use ESEUTIL for the Databases (Priv1 & Pub1) first to check DB health, then Repair along with ISINTEG. So steps would be
  • Database health ::: ESEUTIL /MH (verify output and see if recent Backup was available)
  • Repair ::: ESEUTIL /P (if nothing else works and you are ready to compromise few mails here and there)
  • Defrag ::: ESEUTIL /D
  • ISIINTEG
Here are couple of Links to guide you on ESEUTIl and ISINTEG
Hope this helps
Thanks
Nitin
 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sensored2008
ID: 22696803
@ Exchange_Geek:
If "Are you reading what the comment mentions ??? the database files in this store are corrupted ??

Does that ring any bell ??" was to me.
Well it rings but have face a problem  when windows  delete something and its icon or  link  still appears  but when u try to re delete  it is not  accessible, but when u  restart the  pc or the  program or services  related to it it disappears.

that is why i wanna ensure that is not the case, by restarting the server  before we  decided his data  is actually  corrupted or not
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22697247
Well, my suggestion under such circumstance - get rid of Exchange out of such boxes - get your box fixed ASAP - else you might end up with exchange not responding  one fine day because of windows issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:casit
ID: 22708968
wow so many hot responses :)  First off its cause my part-time exchange guy deleted the profile or something and that is why its corrupt.  Secondly I will try the integrity and stuff and get back to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:casit
ID: 22709140
Ok I really need your help now guys.  I did intergrity and now it says it can't mount the whole mailbox store agian.  I unmounted it to do the intergrity check.  Now it won't mount it
Says their is inconsistencies.
And I'm trying to execute the following and its giving me the following message.
eseutil /r E00

Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 6.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.
 
Initiating RECOVERY mode...
    Logfile base name: E00
            Log files: <current directory>
         System files: <current directory>
 
Performing soft recovery...
 
 
 
Operation terminated with error -1032 (JET_errFileAccessDenied, Cannot access fi
le, the file is locked or in use) after 10.313 seconds.

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:casit
ID: 22709333
Please help really needed now.  I go to terminal and eseutil.exe is not a valid win32 application anymore.  We are in serious trouble.
0
 

Author Comment

by:casit
ID: 22709412
Ok I downloaded SP2 from microsoft.  However I'm still getting the Jet file error
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 2000 total points
ID: 22712884
Firstly, can you try to disable all third party applications - antivirus - monitoring tools anything. If possible stop information store service.

Run eseutil /mh on the database to check if the state is clean shutdown state. After you are through with the above steps.

Rename the log file folder and create a new folder - work with starting the information store service with check box on store property - database tab - do no mount store at start up.

Once the service starts - work with mounting stores.

Oh if your database is not in good shape and you need instant help - feel free to ping me at v-9tshah@passport.com (MSN Chat id)
0
 

Author Comment

by:casit
ID: 22722547
Alrighty thanks for getting back.  I actually fixed it.  I downloaded the exchange analyzer and told it to repair the db.  It did.  Took 2 hrs but it repaired it.  I started everything back up and all was good.  However I do still have that one little mailbox that is showing as corrupt inside my big information store.  But no worries I'm just going to leave it alone.  Not worth the headache of a corrupted db over one little mailbox inside it.
0