?
Solved

help connecting data router and voice router

Posted on 2008-10-11
7
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Dear expert I presently have 2 routers  and 1 switch in my network .one router for data and the other for voice with phones and PC using one switch. To manage CME I would need to be able to access voice router which has a different ip. how could i make this possible.
data router ip 204.15.5.32
voice router ip 204.16.5.32
data vlan on switch 204.15.5.35
voice vlan on switch 204.16.5.35
                         DataRouter          VoiceRouter
                                       I               I
                                       -----------------
                                       Switch data/Voice
                                       

0
Comment
Question by:rcollie
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Quori earned 1500 total points
ID: 22695579
What models are the switch and routers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcollie
ID: 22695773
the routers model follows. data is 2851 voice is 2821 and switch is 3750. I need to be able to use http for the CME. also when I do sho arp on the switch I do not see any of the  voice ip on data router.also once I telnet to switch I could then telnet to CME but need to be able to browse to its IP
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Quori
Quori earned 1500 total points
ID: 22698982
Could you please post running configurations, IOS versions and routing tables?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:icanhelp
ID: 22703514
by the way, we also need to know the subnet masks for both VLANs to be able to setup your layer 3 routing on your switch properly.

rc
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:icanhelp
ID: 22703845
also, you may want to think about converging services (DATA & VOICE) onto the same router.  Depending on the amount of traffic being generated, it can probably handle it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Quori
ID: 22706665
Subnet masks would have been in the routing tables. Hence why I asked for it. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcollie
ID: 22707534
i solve it by adding a static on voice and data router
0