Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is best solution for antivirus for exchange server as well as for ad clients

Posted on 2008-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Looking for antivirus for AD server running exchange. Also need something that will work for the clients, hopefully something that is managed by the server... What products are out there, that are the best for that?
0
Comment
Question by:JBergenske
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JBergenske
ID: 22695572
Anyone???
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
enzogoy earned 1000 total points
ID: 22695647
For exchange: http://www.msexchange.org/software/Email-Anti%20Virus/
At my work place we use GFI, it works well but the price is increase lately.  
Anti virus for client machine, we use McAfee.  With McAfee, It install on the server and client machine.  Every night Server download a new update and then push it out to all client machine.  I think i'll stick with it for a long time, reckon it's a very good one.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 1000 total points
ID: 22695648
Hi,
Solution would be Miocrosoft ForeFront Server . Compatible and managed from Serverside.
Cheers
Nitin
0