Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Get  Run-time Error '424': Object Required when trying to implement an ActiveX Merge Control in an MS Access Project

Posted on 2008-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,036 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a MS Access project that connects to an MSDE database on the same laptop.  I also have the same MSDE located on a server.  Merge replication is set up between the two and is currently controlled using Window Synchronization Manager.  Works good.  I want to place merge control in the Access project so that the endusers only need to use the Access project to initiate replication.  I'm using the ActiveX Merge Control to try to do this.  I found an article in SQL Server Magazine that uses the attached code.  Listing 1 is a classmodule that allows access to the merge control's Status Event.  Listing 2 is the merge replication function.   When I run the Replication_Merge function in the VBE Immeadiate Pane I get the Run-Time error 424: Object Required.  The 4th line of listing 2 "Set Merge_Control = New_Merge.SQlM" is highlighted yellow when I debug.  The contents of the article are also attached.

Thanks
LISTING 1: Creating a Class Module That Uses the Status Event
 
Public WithEvents SQlM As SQLMerge
 
Private Sub Class_Initialize()
   Set SQlM = New SQLMerge
End Sub
 
Private Sub Class_Terminate()
    Set SQlM = Nothing
End Sub
 
Private Function SQLM_Status(ByVal Message As String, ByVal Percent As Long) As SQLMERGXLib.STATUS_RETURN_CODE
    Debug.Print Message & " " & Percent & "% Done"
End Function
 
 
LISTING 2: The Replication_Merge Function
 
Public New_Merge As New clsMerge
 
Public Function Replication_Merge()
Dim Merge_Control As SQLMerge
Set Merge_Control = New_Merge.SQlM
    
 
With Merge_Control
	'Set the publisher properties
 
	.Publisher = "Your Server Name"
	.PublisherSecurityMode = DB_AUTHENTICATION
	.PublisherLogin = "sa"
	.PublisherPassword = ""
	.PublisherDatabase = "Pubs"
	.Publication = "pubs_to_MSDE"
    	
	.PublisherNetwork = TCPIP_SOCKETS
	.PublisherAddress = "www.yourcompany.com"
        
	'Set the distributor properties
	.Distributor = "Distributer Server Name"
	.DistributorSecurityMode = NT_AUTHENTICATION
    
	'Set your local subscriber properties
	.Subscriber = "The Local Machine Name/Server Name"
	.SubscriberSecurityMode = DB_AUTHENTICATION
	.SubscriberDatasourceType = SQL_SERVER
	.SubscriberLogin = "sa"
	.SubscriberPassword = ""
	.SubscriberDatabase = "pubs_local"
	.SubscriptionType = ANONYMOUS
    
    	.Initialize
	.Run
	.Terminate
End With
        
 
End Function

Open in new window

SQLMagArticle.doc
0
Comment
Question by:4632474
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:dannywareham
ID: 22696742
If you debug the code, do you get the same error?
I'm thinking that this could be a references issue.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 750 total points
ID: 22701986
I pasted your code into an adp, i.e. first part as new class module named clsMerge, and second part as new module; in VBA, added reference to Microsoft SQL Merge Control 8, then ran Replication_Merge in immediate panel, and it worked. Of course it returned error message about not finding the subscription ("The process could not connect to Subscriber 'The Local Machine Name/Server Name'. 0% Done") , but not "object required".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:4632474
ID: 31505365
Thanks - I had the function in a module with a few other functions used throughout the project.  I put it in its own module and it works.
0