Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I use an LPT port that is not recognized in Virtual PC 2007?

Posted on 2008-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have Virtual PC 2007 loaded on an XP Pro machine with W2K SP4 loaded on the Virtual PC.  I can use the LPT port in XP on the host PC but it isn't available on the Virtual PC. How can I get the port to work in the virtual PC?
0
Comment
Question by:ralewisar
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 252 total points
ID: 22695738
Do you have it enabled in the Virtual PC Settings for your virtual machine?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:smjain
smjain earned 248 total points
ID: 22708988
Also, you need to make sure that no other programs on the host are using the port, print spooler, usb/laser printer monitoring programs, etc.
Also, you should have your physical LPT port set to LPT1 settings, don't try other addresses, ports, etc.
0