Solved

Need File recovery software - Linux Comatible

Posted on 2008-10-11
9
567 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi Everyone!

I just switched to Ubuntu, and looking for a good File Recovery software that i can use on it. It has to have GUI (as i have very limited coding knowledge).

I need it to run on Ubuntu, but i need to recover Windows XP files from an external hard-drive.

What are my options?

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:Kaptain1
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 22695683
If you plug in the hard drive under Ubuntu and it is formatted in Fat32 or NTFS; I believe Ubuntu will see it and auto mount it. If it doesn't do it here is a guide.

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=785263
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mysidia
ID: 22695799
What kind of file recovery?

Have the files you want been deleted?
Or is the file system corrupt?

One of the worst possible things you can do is to mount the filesystem in a read-write access mode before making an image backup of the filesystem.

So if Ubuntu will automount it,  that would probably be a poor choice of
environments for recovering the filesystem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 22696164
The problem was that i tried to install Ubuntu as a dual boot with Windows XP... and somehow.. WinXP would not boot anymore (blue screen), and after trying several MBR type recovery tools, i wasn't able to recover my Windows XP files... If i try to access that particular hard-drive with Ubuntu... i believe it's not able to open the Windows partition for some reason. I tried using R-Studio, but didn't spend enough time trying it, and don't really wanna do it on WindowsPC...

So, i was wondering if there's any File Recovery software available for Linux (like R-Studio).

Thank You
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22696197
well, you can plug the drive as slave to another machine having an XP and you can try for recovery with getdataback (my favourite) or handy recovery (another good one)...Remember, do not recover your files to the same drive/partition...

or you can recover your files by booting the machine with BART PE with USB external drive/stick and save your files there...

and I don't know if there is a Linux solution to recover NTFS...In fact, 2-3 days ago, i asked mounting NTFS to Linux...lol
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 22696474
Yeah, i will try those on XP, but my goal is to have everything i need on Linux desktop... - b/c it's the most powerful one i have, and running recovery tools in Virtual Box seems to make it much slower :/

Any other known Linux recover programs available there?

thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jazzIIIlove
jazzIIIlove earned 55 total points
ID: 22698634
Please check those;

http://www.recoveryourdata.com/linux-data-recovery.html
http://www.unistal.com/linux-data-recovery.html

I still recommend using the above solutions, recover it under Windows, then you can transfer them easily to your Linux distro...

Best regards...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 22699322
Thanks,

But as far as i understand, these recovery tools are only for Linux file formats. I'm looking for one that i cna use on Linux O/S, but it will also be capable of recovering NTFS Windows file format.

Still looking... Any other options?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sleepless6 earned 70 total points
ID: 22736112
you can try doing a recovery with knoppix. Its a linux distro which you run as a live cd on your machine and plug the hdd in. This will normally find the hdd as a partition on the desktop.

if you go to the following link it gives clear instructions on how to recover the windows files:

http://www.shockfamily.net/cedric/knoppix/

Just download a free copy of the OS and run it as a live cd. The rest is on that webpage.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 22773635
I tried Knoppix, but it wasn't able to mount the missing Windows partition... and i kinda tried clicking around some kind of 'image' or 'drive' tools that came with Knoppix, but wasn't able to find the partitions that i was looking for.
I used an Xp box that i had and was able to recover most of the files using very slow R-Studio software. However, i'm looking for something similar (file-recovery software) that can be ran on Linux - since i want to completely switch to it.

The guide you've provided seem like it may be very helpful. I'll check it out and report back.

Thanks.
0