?
Solved

WHAT ARE THE TASK PRODUCTION SUPPORT DBA  DOES....

Posted on 2008-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
what are the task does production support dba does?
0
Comment
Question by:dbaseek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 22695783
A production DBA will do the following; all are dependent upon size f organization and maybe split into jr. sr. tasks:

Install database
Backup database
analyze database
perform maintenance (resizing of allocated space, adding space, distribution of rollback segment use)
Performance analysis
patching database
upgrading database
creating/administering users, db_links, security and all objects sucha as (tables, indexes, views etc...)
reviewing code developers want to deploy to databases

Are you looking for more detail into some of these tasks?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 22695953
more like health checks daily activities..
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 22696678
it looks you forgot that you asked this kind of question(s) already 10 months ago:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_22114309.html

are you running in circles? any progress?

also, please do NOT fall back into your BAD habit of posting with the CAPS LOCK turned on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 22698537
WONDER FUL THANKS
0