Solved

Why doesn't form save values on back button click?

Posted on 2008-10-11
7
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
What are some of the reasons an asp.net (3.5) form may not save form values from user input after clicking submit then clicking the back button?  I have a muti page registration process.  If the user moves to the next page or encounters an error that puts them on the eror page, all of their input is erased when clicking the back button.   All of the field values are inside an updatepanel.
0
Comment
Question by:brettr
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:novynov
ID: 22697552
I just did a simple test scenario as follows:

- Created a page with a textbox and two buttons (one "Submit", one "Next")
- On click of the Submit button, I process whatever I need to
- On the Next button, I redirect to another page
- Clicking the browser's back button revealed the previous form with the values still plugged in.
- If I combine the 2 buttons into 1 (i.e. process form and then redirect), I get the same behavior.

So...can you give me a bit more details about your page structure, and maybe include some code snippets? I'd love to be of help if I can.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 22698888
I think you may have your viewstate disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 22699258
ViewState is enabled on the master and content pages but it doesn't make a difference.  The general setup in the content page is:

<updatepanel>
   <updatepanel>controls</updatepanel>
   <updatepanel>controls</updatepanel>
   controls
</updatepanel>

Where "controls" are usually a validator, label, form field combo.   Not sure how helpfult that is though.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 300 total points
ID: 22699265
It could have to do something with the AJAX then as AJAX breaks the history.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 22699382
Ok.  I know a short circuit would be to store the values temporarily on submission and just apply them back (if not null) on page_load.  Is there a better way?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ajolly
ajolly earned 200 total points
ID: 22699958
have you done some experiments with outputcache?
0