Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Clustering

Posted on 2008-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I am new to MS clustering and I am looking for a good web site to study from and any additional info you experts may have. Also I will be assisting in the management of a SAN.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lazik
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
thebradnetwork earned 1000 total points
ID: 22698534
First off you will need MS Windows Enterprise. I know that the standard edition give you an option called "cluster administrator"  inside the administrative tools  but that's only for monitoring a cluster...it doesn't allow you to set it up. Go check out this website.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776096.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:palner
ID: 22700316
You can do clustering on Microsoft Standard edition (2003) via Network Load Balancing (NLB).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thebradnetwork
ID: 22700339
Your right. You arnt able to to server cluster with standard but you can setup a NLB cluster with standard. Here is a list of available clustering services for the different versions.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757731.aspx

This link should give you more of idea on what you are trying to do with a NLB server.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759510.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:palner
palner earned 1000 total points
ID: 22700355
I've used NLB for web hosting.... have to tell you, not very impressed. NLB can not determine the health of a server unless it's basically down. So let's say you're using NLB for a web "cluster" and IIS seems to be very sluggish. NLB won't care. It will send traffic to the node regardless. Even if an application were to deadlock, traffic would still be sent. If the server or IIS is completely down, then NLB would divert traffic, however I will say, I don't love it for a true "cluster."

It's a great load balancer... but if you use it, I'd monitor each node and be prepared to manually stop one now and then.

The links thebradnetwork posted are really good and will be sure to help.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thebradnetwork
ID: 22700380
I know that it would be a huge under taking to do this live site that's in heavy use but if you are in a start up situation i would look into Linux.

http://lcic.org/

If it was me I would use a High Availability Clustering. You will need about 6 servers but your data would be redundant and you would have your load balancing. Your network would be some what bulletproof. Here is a link with some more detail on the tolography of how that works.

 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High-availability_cluster  
0