Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

UpdatePanel sends enter page back?

Posted on 2008-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I've read that the asp.net (3.5) UpdatePanel sends the entire page back on postback.  How can I verify this?

If I want the UpdatePanel functionality without sending back the entire page, would I need to create my own AJAX async and an HTML server side DIV tag to hold everything or just go with a regular Panel?  I want to create a CustomPanel that is basically an UpdatePanel but only renders what's in the panel on async calls.
0
Comment
Question by:brettr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Anurag Thakur earned 750 total points
ID: 22696099
red the following link - you will find some good discussion about update panels - it might be helpful
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/72541/one-update-panel-vs-multiple-update-panels
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 750 total points
ID: 22698882
The reason of existance of updatepanel is that we dont want to send back the entire page. Updatepanel sends back the controls which are enclosed within updatepanel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 22699468
I have this type of layout:

<updatepanel ID="panelContainer">
   <updatepanel ID="panel1">controls</updatepanel>
   <updatepanel ID="panel2" visible=false>controls</updatepanel>
   controls  
  <updatepanel ID="panel3">controls</updatepanel>
</updatepanel>

Usually, something in say panel1 will cause panel2 to become visible.  I need panelContainer for this to happen dynamically.   The problem is that panel3 and any other panels not directly involved in this action gets caught up in the network traffic (part of response), which is unnecessary.   Is there a way around that?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 22699645
remove the top level update panel and try again I think it should work as required
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 22699715
No, as describe above, that will not work.  You'll get an error like this:

Microsoft JScript runtime error: Sys.InvalidOperationException: Could not find UpdatePanel with ID 'UpdatePanel2'. If it is being updated dynamically then it must be inside another UpdatePanel.
0