Solved

d-link wbr-1310 router switch configuration

Posted on 2008-10-11
13
5,884 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
how do i configure my d-link wbr-1310 router as a switch only? i want to set up my home as such: modem -> router -> switch -> pc. i can't get it to work with default settings.
0
Comment
Question by:timothyausten
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jdcomp
Comment Utility
I'm not sure where is this setting on the router but look for the option that allows you to change  the setting and set the unit as a router instead of a getway, then you will need to assing it an IP address on your corresponding range
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jdcomp
Comment Utility
What kid of router do you have ???  do you want to use the belkin as a wireless switch ?


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
Comment Utility
There is no need to configure anything - just plug all the devices into the switchports (ignore the WAN port) and all the devices will automatically communicate - the router part won't interfere and doesn't even see the traffic - just make sure the WAN cable is unplugged.
I've set this up several times for clients that need switch functionality but don't want to buy one.
Cheers! Let me know if you have any questions!
0
 

Author Comment

by:timothyausten
Comment Utility
oops, i'm using the wan port.  :/   i've configured this sort of thing before, and it worked with the wan port, but i had to leave the first lan port empty. i'll try this one with the wan port empty.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
Comment Utility
Okay!
Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:timothyausten
Comment Utility
emptying the wan port fixed it, but one computer wouldn't connect. then i tried to disable dhcp on the second router, and the second router completely disappeared from the network and i couldn't ping it or anything. i reset the router, and still couldn't find it on the network. i hit the reset button on the device to get the factory settings back, and then i couldn't access the internet, and the second router hi-jacked dhcp control from the first router so that even a laptop connected to the first router got its ip from the second router. ugh. i think this d-link just wants to be the gateway no matter what.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
Comment Utility
What do you mean the second router? The WBR? DHCP needs to be off on the WBR. If you want to manage it, you need to assign it a static IP address on the LAN range of the 1st router that doesnt' conflict with the DHCP pool on that first router.
Turning off DHCP on the WBR and assigning an appropriate address will fix the issue.
That will let you log into it's web admin.
Cheers!
 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jdcomp
Comment Utility
OK let see if this helps.

First leave the firat router as is since this router is the one that is getting the internet connection and is serving as you DHCP server

Check what is the range of IP your main routers is using (192.168.x.xxx) so you can assing one static to you wbr-1310

Now take the d-link wbr-1310 unplug it from main router and plug in your laptop to it, since you just reset your wbr-1310 the original setting must be working and the dhcp will assing an ip to your laptop. Now log in in to it and go to the network setting under set up, in there change the IP address of the router and make it do it matches with the range of  main router but it is different from the IP of that main router, the d-link uses 192.168.0.xxx. ( also make sure your subnet mask matches the one on your primary router )

right under it make sure to remove the check mark from the enable DCHP derver tab, now

now make sure to save the settings

Now connect you d-link wbr-1310 to your main router using one of the LAN connections instead of the WAN.

You should be able to access the d-link wbr-1310  from any computer now and configure you wireless setting and security
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
Comment Utility
Other than the reset, that's pretty much exactly what I said. And there should be no need to do a reset as long as the WBR has a LAN IP address that matches the LAN Network of the other router and has DHCP disabled.
All of the other "routing" features on the WBR are not used since you're only using the LAN ports.
Also, just so you know, in this configuration the WBR can act as a wireless switch (aka Access Point) if you configure the wireless on it. All wireless machines will be able to see wired ones like it's all on one router.
Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:timothyausten
Comment Utility
1. set the static lan ip of the 1st router.
2. set the static lan ip of the second router in the same range as the first. ensure that they are unique.
3. leave the wan port empty on the 2nd.
4. disable dhcp on the 2nd.

yeah, these steps all make sense, but i am doing something out of order. i'm using a workaround right now to keep things up and running, but i wish i could nail the problem on that 2nd router. i just want to stay familiar with the basic aspects of my own lan hardware.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jdcomp
Comment Utility
Those steps should be enought for your setting to work, what work around you are using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:timothyausten
Comment Utility
i pulled the d-link wbr-1310 out of the equation. the computers are now connected directly to the 1st router. everything works now, but i feel disappointed that i couldn't establish a two router setup. i've done it before, but i am just spending too much time tilting at windmills (or 2nd routers), so i have to give it a rest for a little while.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Pugglewuggle earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
kk! Let us know!
0