[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

should the cooling fan for cpu running continuously?

Posted on 2008-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
882 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Want to know if my cooling fan for the cpu is dead or not, so with the cover off, i tried to turn the laptop on.
The fan tried to move but will not run.
0
Comment
Question by:tinkerler
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jdcomp
ID: 22695820
ON  a laptop the fan does not necesary run continuously, when the cpu hits a set tempeture the fan is trigger to  start working
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 22695983
tink,

To answer your question, the fan should run at some points.  Does it stay off all the time?  If it "Tried to move" it is defective, and you need to replace it.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jdcomp
ID: 22696111
It is not as hard as it looks like, download the exe file and then run it, however you will need an xp CD, run the exe and tell the program where the xp files are then create the iso image, when is done burn the image with your burning software ( nero, adaptec, etc)

This is one of the best ways to start the cleaning and/or to recover your files in to an external Hard drive.

You can borrow any XP cd from a friend

You can also try to download the rial version of avast boot cd. that's another option I'm not sure for how long the trial is ggod but is anothe options go the the following link

http://www.avast.com/eng/download-avast-bart-cd.html

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 200 total points
ID: 22696423
When you power up, the fan should run. If it is not running, then it has problem.
0