Solved

MyDocuments and Desktop mapped to network share... but mapping doesn't always kick in.

Posted on 2008-10-11
8
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Windows 2003 SBS Server, recently setup as DC and file server for 12 users.

Users have local profiles. Allusers have their MyDocuments and Desktop mapped to server user shares, using the AD group policy. Works beautiful, the user goes to MyDocuments, the addressbar shows "\\MainSever\User\FrancoisL\My Documents\", and there's all the documents.

The problem: Francois just got a new workstation. Plugged it in, installed all software, joined domain, logged him in, go to MyDocuments, and I get... "C:\Documents and Settings\FrancoisL\My Documents\"... why?
0
Comment
Question by:Ronino
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Spydergt
ID: 22696236
Does it only happen the first time a user logs in to a new workstation?  In my experience GP doesnt always take effect when you first login in right away or when you type gpupdate.  But usually if you log in, off then back in it takes place.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sensored2008 earned 65 total points
ID: 22696535
on Run type cmd the gpupdate/force
group policy has an interval when it is start enforcing the policies created by the admin  so u might have  the pc to  domain after the interval of the dc has  passed  which means it should  take effect the next time the user logs in or the next day. but that is the case if the computer  account is in the same computer group as the  rest of the pcs in the domain.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sensored2008
ID: 22696538
u might need to the user account or the computer to where the group policy is applied
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronino
ID: 22697031

gpupdate/force, and logoff / logon again did not fix things.

Sensored2008, what do you mean I need the user account on the computer? Create a local account account? Copy the profile locally? Not sure I get it...
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:StuFox100
StuFox100 earned 30 total points
ID: 22697040
You need to ensure the computer has the following GPO enabled:
Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Logon\ Always wait for the network at computer startup and logon
Cheers
Stu
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Henrik Johansson
Henrik Johansson earned 30 total points
ID: 22697428
Anything in eventlog on client?

If GPO is configured to move data, the user nead to have full control of destination folder (including share permission) or the redirection will fail/cancel.

See table at bottom of link for necessary permissions:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781907.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sensored2008
ID: 22718093
sorry i missed some words on that  hehe,
u might need to ensure that the user account or the computer is joined to the group where the group policy is applied
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sensored2008
ID: 22718098
New created users and computer  account goes  to the  default  placement and that not always  where your  group policy is  applied  
0

Join & Write a Comment

A common practice in small networks is making file sharing easy which works extremely well when intra-network security is not an issue. In essence, everyone, that is "Everyone", is given access to all of the shared files - often the entire C: drive …
We recently endured a series of broadcast storms that caused our ISP to shut us down for brief periods of time. After going through a multitude of tests, we determined that the issue was related to Intel NIC drivers on some new HP desktop computers …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now