[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

what third party software allows windows nt to read  from fat32 volumes?

Posted on 2008-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
You want to install Windows NT on a PC using a dual boot with Windows 98. The Windows 98 logical drive is using FAT32, and you want Windows NT to be able to access the data files on this logical drive. Use the Internet to answer these questions:

What third-party software allows Windows NT to read from FAT32 volumes? How much does it cost? What URL (Web site) did you use to answer the question?
What third-party software allows Windows NT to write to FAT32 volumes How much does it cost? What URL (Web site) did you use to answer the question?
0
Comment
Question by:ladyt-77
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 22695864
I'd suggest inquiring about what happened to the Mark Russinovich/SysInternals utility/driver for this.  I bought it YEARS ago (free version I think provided Read only access whereas paid version (I think $50-90, thought I don't remember) allowed Read/Write access.  Mark is responsive to e-mails though he prefers you ask on his forums - http://forum.sysinternals.com/ 
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 23243366
leew -
Follow for my information.

I thought that NT could load and run on FAT32, but not FAT.

Thanks,
Vic
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 23243852
No, NT only understands FAT16 natively, not FAT32.  Remember FAT32 came out in 95 (maybe 96), but NT was around much earlier (I want to say 3.1 came out in 91?)   NT actually can use 64K clusters unlike Windows 95/98/Me and as such, can actually create 4GB drives instead of 2 GB drives that 9x was limited to.  But that was also a problem - aside from the 7.8 GB limit where the boot information must reside for an NT system to work properly, EVERY install of NT would format the drive as FAT16 FIRST, then convert to NTFS after it booted into NT off the hard disk.  So even though it supported NTFS and even though you may have said you want NTFS for the C: drive, it would still limit you to 4 GB C: drives.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 23246545
Excellent information - thank you.
0