Solved

Virus Issues-Trojan-BKDR

Posted on 2008-10-11
18
2,877 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to fix a Dell running Microsoft Media Edition.  It is extremely slow, so when I scanned the computer for viruses, nothing came up, however I looked in TrendMicro PCCillin's virus logs and found the following viruses in quarentine:
BKDR_FRAUDER.RU
BKDR_FRAUDER.RQ
TROJ_DLOADER.EA
BKDR_FRAUDER.RT
TROJ_RENOS.AHJ
BKDR_FRAUDER.RR
WORM_DLOADER.KDU

The viruses seem to be held in restore points, so I turned off the system restore for now.  The TROJ_DOWNLOADER.EA was found in C:\Program Files\PCHealthCenter\sc.html

I am also getting the following IE script Error that pops up:
IE Script Error
Line: 196
Char: 3
Error: 'g_Logger' is undefined
Code: 0
URL: file:///C:/Program%20Files/Dell%20Support%20Center/sscommon/common/snapins/Shell/ss_shell.htm?config=..%255c..%255c..%255cgs_agent%

Any help would be great!
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:melissajketrick
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
melissa,

You were correct to stop the restore.

clear all your temp internet files

Update you virus definitions (I am sure you have) and run you av software in safe mode

Not sure the glogger is an issue to the existing problem.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
Comment Utility
Also, scan with Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware (http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php) and send us your HijackThis (http://www.trendsecure.com/portal/en-US/threat_analytics/hijackthis.php) log.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
Comment Utility
>so I turned off the system restore for now<
That's good, but i would re-enable the System Restore now.  Better to at least have a 'restore time' you can select, while you're troubleshooting.

Also recommend Superantispyware:                        
http://www.superantispyware.com/

and a-squared Free:
http://www.emsisoft.com/en/software/free/

If still unresolved, you could let us view a 2nd HijackThis log & we could resolve it with Combofix.
(Instructions available if or when you need them).
0
 

Author Comment

by:melissajketrick
Comment Utility
Thank you for the information:

So far, I have run a chkdsk (did this before I opened this question) which ran most of the night.  I am running a disk clean up to delete the temp internet files and am still waiting on that.  I tried to go in to the folder and actually delete it, but I would get a "Not Responding" on the folder.

I will run the antivirus in safe mode and then hopefully i will be able to get out to the internet to run the hijack this and send along my log.

I'll be in touch soon--HOPEFULLY!
0
 

Author Comment

by:melissajketrick
Comment Utility
OK-

I did another disk cleanup and it seems to be running a bit faster.

Here is my hijack this log file:  PLEASE ADVISE!
Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.2
Scan saved at 10:57: VIRUS ALERT!, on 10/12/2008
Platform: Windows XP SP3 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v7.00 (7.00.6000.16705)
Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\ehome\ehtray.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\hkcmd.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxpers.exe
C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_03\bin\jusched.exe
C:\WINDOWS\stsystra.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\Intel Matrix Storage Manager\iaanotif.exe
C:\Program Files\Dell\Media Experience\DMXLauncher.exe
C:\Program Files\Creative\SBAudigy\Surround Mixer\CTSysVol.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Rundll32.exe
C:\Program Files\Creative\VoiceCenter\AndreaVC.exe
C:\Program Files\Real\RealPlayer\RealPlay.exe
C:\Program Files\Musicmatch\Musicmatch Jukebox\mm_tray.exe
C:\DOCUME~1\SCOTTM~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\clclean.0001
C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\UpdateService\issch.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Internet Security 12\pccguide.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\DLA\DLACTRLW.EXE
C:\Program Files\Google\Google Desktop Search\GoogleDesktop.exe
C:\Program Files\Corel\Corel Photo Album 6\MediaDetect.exe
C:\Program Files\HP\HP Software Update\HPWuSchd2.exe
C:\Program Files\Adobe\Photoshop Album Starter Edition\3.2\Apps\apdproxy.exe
C:\Program Files\Dell Support Center\bin\sprtcmd.exe
C:\Program Files\Creative\MediaSource\Detector\CTDetect.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Internet Security 12\TMAS_OE\TMAS_OEMon.exe
C:\Program Files\Google\Google Desktop Search\GoogleDesktop.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe
C:\Program Files\Digital Line Detect\DLG.exe
C:\Program Files\HP\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqtra08.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Binn\sqlmangr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\CTsvcCDA.exe
C:\WINDOWS\eHome\ehRecvr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\eHome\ehSched.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\Intel Matrix Storage Manager\iaantmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7DEBUG\MDM.EXE
C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$MICROSOFTSMLBIZ\Binn\sqlservr.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\TRENDM~1\INTERN~1\PcCtlCom.exe
C:\Program Files\Dell Support Center\bin\sprtsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\TRENDM~1\INTERN~1\Tmntsrv.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\TRENDM~1\INTERN~1\tmproxy.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\TRENDM~1\INTERN~1\TmPfw.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Creative Labs Shared\Service\CreativeLicensing.exe
C:\WINDOWS\eHome\ehmsas.exe
C:\Program Files\HP\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqSTE08.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\dllhost.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HijackThis\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = www.google.com/ig/dell?hl=en&client=dell-usuk&channel=us
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,Default_Page_URL = www.google.com/ig/dell?hl=en&client=dell-usuk&channel=us
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page = \blank.htm
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Connection Wizard,ShellNext = http://r.office.microsoft.com/r/rlido11custreg?clid=1033
O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Reader Link Helper - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: DriveLetterAccess - {5CA3D70E-1895-11CF-8E15-001234567890} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\DLA\DLASHX_W.DLL
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar5.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Notifier BHO - {AF69DE43-7D58-4638-B6FA-CE66B5AD205D} - C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\3.0.1225.9868\swg.dll
O2 - BHO: Browser Address Error Redirector - {CA6319C0-31B7-401E-A518-A07C3DB8F777} - C:\Program Files\BAE\BAE.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar5.dll
O3 - Toolbar: fqbewlna - {8BA91D58-FBDC-47C6-BAA8-11A0F48C5D27} - C:\WINDOWS\fqbewlna.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ehTray] C:\WINDOWS\ehome\ehtray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [igfxtray] C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxtray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [igfxhkcmd] C:\WINDOWS\system32\hkcmd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [igfxpers] C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxpers.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_03\bin\jusched.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SigmatelSysTrayApp] stsystra.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IAAnotif] C:\Program Files\Intel\Intel Matrix Storage Manager\iaanotif.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DMXLauncher] C:\Program Files\Dell\Media Experience\DMXLauncher.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CTSysVol] C:\Program Files\Creative\SBAudigy\Surround Mixer\CTSysVol.exe /r
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MBMon] Rundll32 CTMBHA.DLL,MBMon
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [UpdReg] C:\WINDOWS\UpdReg.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [VoiceCenter] "C:\Program Files\Creative\VoiceCenter\AndreaVC.exe" /tray
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RealTray] C:\Program Files\Real\RealPlayer\RealPlay.exe SYSTEMBOOTHIDEPLAYER
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MMTray] "C:\Program Files\Musicmatch\Musicmatch Jukebox\mm_tray.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ISUSPM Startup] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\UpdateService\isuspm.exe" -startup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ISUSScheduler] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\UpdateService\issch.exe" -start
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [pccguide.exe] "C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Internet Security 12\pccguide.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DLA] C:\WINDOWS\System32\DLA\DLACTRLW.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Google Desktop Search] "C:\Program Files\Google\Google Desktop Search\GoogleDesktop.exe" /startup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Corel Photo Downloader] C:\Program Files\Corel\Corel Photo Album 6\MediaDetect.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HP Software Update] C:\Program Files\HP\HP Software Update\HPWuSchd2.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adobe Photo Downloader] "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Photoshop Album Starter Edition\3.2\Apps\apdproxy.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [dscactivate] "C:\Program Files\Dell Support Center\gs_agent\custom\dsca.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adobe Reader Speed Launcher] "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Reader 8.0\Reader\Reader_sl.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DellSupportCenter] "C:\Program Files\Dell Support Center\bin\sprtcmd.exe" /P DellSupportCenter
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [\YUR3D2.exe] C:\Windows\system32\YUR3D2.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [\YUR3D3.exe] C:\Windows\system32\YUR3D3.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [\YUR3D4.exe] C:\Windows\system32\YUR3D4.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [\YUR3D5.exe] C:\Windows\system32\YUR3D5.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [\YUR5.exe] C:\Windows\system32\YUR5.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [\YUR8.exe] C:\Windows\system32\YUR8.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [\YUR9.exe] C:\Windows\system32\YUR9.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [\YURC.exe] C:\Windows\system32\YURC.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [\YUR1.exe] C:\Windows\system32\YUR1.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [\YUR2.exe] C:\Windows\system32\YUR2.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [\YUR3.exe] C:\Windows\system32\YUR3.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [\YUR7.exe] C:\Windows\system32\YUR7.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ModemOnHold] C:\Program Files\NetWaiting\netWaiting.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [SetDefaultMIDI] MIDIDef.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Creative Detector] "C:\Program Files\Creative\MediaSource\Detector\CTDetect.exe" /R
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [OE_OEM] "C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Internet Security 12\TMAS_OE\TMAS_OEMon.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [swg] C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [DellSupportCenter] "C:\Program Files\Dell Support Center\bin\sprtcmd.exe" /P DellSupportCenter
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [\YUR3D2.exe] C:\Windows\system32\YUR3D2.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [\YUR3D3.exe] C:\Windows\system32\YUR3D3.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [\YUR3D4.exe] C:\Windows\system32\YUR3D4.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [\YUR3D5.exe] C:\Windows\system32\YUR3D5.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [\YUR5.exe] C:\Windows\system32\YUR5.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [\YUR8.exe] C:\Windows\system32\YUR8.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [\YUR9.exe] C:\Windows\system32\YUR9.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [\YURC.exe] C:\Windows\system32\YURC.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [\YUR1.exe] C:\Windows\system32\YUR1.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [\YUR2.exe] C:\Windows\system32\YUR2.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [\YUR3.exe] C:\Windows\system32\YUR3.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [\YUR7.exe] C:\Windows\system32\YUR7.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Digital Line Detect.lnk = ?
O4 - Global Startup: HP Digital Imaging Monitor.lnk = C:\Program Files\HP\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqtra08.exe
O4 - Global Startup: QuickBooks Update Agent.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\QBUpdate\qbupdate.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Service Manager.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Binn\sqlmangr.exe
O6 - HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Restrictions present
O7 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System, DisableRegedit=1
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_03\bin\npjpi142_03.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_03\bin\npjpi142_03.dll
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: Real.com - {CD67F990-D8E9-11d2-98FE-00C0F0318AFE} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\Shdocvw.dll
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @xpsp3res.dll,-20001 - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://fpdownload2.macromedia.com/get/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O16 - DPF: {FFBB3F3B-0A5A-4106-BE53-DFE1E2340CB1} (DLM Control) - http://dlm.tools.akamai.com/dlmanager/versions/activex/dlm-activex-2.2.3.0.cab
O20 - AppInit_DLLs: C:\PROGRA~1\Google\GOOGLE~1\GOEC62~1.DLL
O23 - Service: Creative Labs Licensing Service - Creative Labs - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Creative Labs Shared\Service\CreativeLicensing.exe
O23 - Service: Creative Service for CDROM Access - Creative Technology Ltd - C:\WINDOWS\system32\CTsvcCDA.exe
O23 - Service: DSBrokerService - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\DellSupport\brkrsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Google Desktop Manager 5.7.806.10245 (GoogleDesktopManager-061008-081103) - Google - C:\Program Files\Google\Google Desktop Search\GoogleDesktop.exe
O23 - Service: Google Updater Service (gusvc) - Google - C:\Program Files\Google\Common\Google Updater\GoogleUpdaterService.exe
O23 - Service: Intel(R) Matrix Storage Event Monitor (IAANTMon) - Intel Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\Intel Matrix Storage Manager\iaantmon.exe
O23 - Service: Intel NCS NetService (NetSvc) - Intel(R) Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\PROSetWired\NCS\Sync\NetSvc.exe
O23 - Service: Trend Micro Central Control Component (PcCtlCom) - Trend Micro Incorporated. - C:\PROGRA~1\TRENDM~1\INTERN~1\PcCtlCom.exe
O23 - Service: Pml Driver HPZ12 - HP - C:\WINDOWS\system32\HPZipm12.exe
O23 - Service: SupportSoft Sprocket Service (dellsupportcenter) (sprtsvc_dellsupportcenter) - SupportSoft, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Dell Support Center\bin\sprtsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Trend Micro Real-time Service (Tmntsrv) - Trend Micro Incorporated. - C:\PROGRA~1\TRENDM~1\INTERN~1\Tmntsrv.exe
O23 - Service: Trend Micro Personal Firewall (TmPfw) - Trend Micro Inc. - C:\PROGRA~1\TRENDM~1\INTERN~1\TmPfw.exe
O23 - Service: Trend Micro Proxy Service (tmproxy) - Trend Micro Inc. - C:\PROGRA~1\TRENDM~1\INTERN~1\tmproxy.exe
O24 - Desktop Component 0: Privacy Protection - file:///C:\WINDOWS\privacy_danger\index.htm

--
End of file - 12757 bytes
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
Comment Utility
This series of entries is probably your main threat>>
system32\YUR3D2.exe

Information on YUR3.EXE ...
http://www.prevx.com/filenames/X990863358337637944-18484276/YUR32EEXE.html

i recommend you run Combofix.
Download ComboFix and save to your Desktop >
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe

Before using ComboFix please disable any realtime Anti-virus, Anti-spyware, Shields, etc. that you may have running, and remember to re-enable them later, upon completion.

Double click "combofix.exe" and follow the prompts.
When it's finished it will have produced a Logfile, probably at C:\ComboFix.txt.
You could post that log together with a HijackThis log, in a reply for us.
Please do not mouseclick Combofix's window while it is running, because it may stall.  It is absolutely normal for you to see a blue screen with flashing cursor, and this can last for up to 30 mins.  Just let it run.

ComboFix does present a slight risk to your system, but it's worth considering when you are quite heavily infected.
Combofix will also disconnect your internet connection while it is scanning, but will restore your connection upon completion.   If for some reason ComboFix is interrupted and completes prematurely, your internet connection can be restored with a computer restart.

There are other infections which i'm continuing to research.
0
 

Author Comment

by:melissajketrick
Comment Utility
I am running combofix and will post that log file and hijack this when it finishes.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
Comment Utility
Ok, good.  Well there are still a number of infections present, & below is a sample.

O23 - Service: DSBrokerService - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\DellSupport\brkrsvc.exe
Information on it>
BRKRSVC.EXE:
http://www.prevx.com/filenames/3048970702293632310-0/BRKRSVC.EXE.html

also this entry must go >>
O24 - Desktop Component 0: Privacy Protection - file:///C:\WINDOWS\privacy_danger\index.htm
We'll see how ComboFix handles the problems then consider which tool to use next, if further work is indeed required.   Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:melissajketrick
Comment Utility
Here si the combofix log:

ComboFix 08-10-11.04 - Scott McCann 2008-10-12 11:37:59.1 - NTFSx86
Microsoft Windows XP Professional  5.1.2600.3.1252.1.1033.18.447 [GMT -4:00]
Running from: C:\Documents and Settings\Scott McCann\Desktop\ComboFix.exe
 * Created a new restore point

[COLOR=RED][B]WARNING -THIS MACHINE DOES NOT HAVE THE RECOVERY CONSOLE INSTALLED !![/B][/COLOR]
.

(((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((   Other Deletions   )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.

C:\Program Files\MicroAV
C:\Program Files\MicroAV\MicroAV.ooo
C:\Program Files\MicroAV\MicroAV0.dat
C:\Program Files\MicroAV\MicroAV1.dat
C:\WINDOWS\dtseqrxk.dll
C:\WINDOWS\edvk.exe
C:\WINDOWS\fqbewlna.dll
C:\WINDOWS\IE4 Error Log.txt
C:\WINDOWS\mgxfebsq.dll
C:\WINDOWS\system32\1.ico
C:\WINDOWS\system32\2.ico
C:\WINDOWS\system32\bszip.dll

.
(((((((((((((((((((((((((   Files Created from 2008-09-12 to 2008-10-12  )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.

2008-09-22 19:37 . 2008-09-22 19:37      2      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\msoffice.ini
2008-09-16 19:06 . 2008-09-16 19:06      <DIR>      d--------      C:\Documents and Settings\Scott McCann\Application Data\VirusRemover2008
2008-09-13 22:02 . 2008-09-13 22:02      <DIR>      d--------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\scripting
2008-09-13 22:02 . 2008-09-13 22:02      <DIR>      d--------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\en
2008-09-13 22:02 . 2008-09-13 22:02      <DIR>      d--------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\bits
2008-09-13 22:02 . 2008-09-13 22:02      <DIR>      d--------      C:\WINDOWS\l2schemas
2008-09-13 21:59 . 2008-09-13 21:59      <DIR>      d--------      C:\WINDOWS\ServicePackFiles
2008-09-12 16:25 . 2008-04-13 20:12      1,737,856      ---------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\mtxparhd.dll
2008-09-12 16:24 . 2004-08-03 22:41      1,041,536      ---------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\hsfdpsp2.sys
2008-09-12 16:23 . 2008-04-13 20:11      1,888,992      ---------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\ati3duag.dll

.
((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((   Find3M Report   ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
2008-10-12 14:56      ---------      d-----w      C:\Program Files\Trend Micro
2008-10-04 17:17      ---------      d-----w      C:\Program Files\Common Files\AOL
2008-10-04 17:17      ---------      d-----w      C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\AOL
.

(((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((   Reg Loading Points   ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
.
*Note* empty entries & legit default entries are not shown
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"ModemOnHold"="C:\Program Files\NetWaiting\netWaiting.exe" [2003-09-10 20480]
"Creative Detector"="C:\Program Files\Creative\MediaSource\Detector\CTDetect.exe" [2004-12-02 102400]
"OE_OEM"="C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Internet Security 12\TMAS_OE\TMAS_OEMon.exe" [2006-04-11 176201]
"ctfmon.exe"="C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe" [2008-04-13 15360]
"MSMSGS"="C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" [2008-04-13 1695232]
"swg"="C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe" [2007-07-12 68856]
"DellSupportCenter"="C:\Program Files\Dell Support Center\bin\sprtcmd.exe" [2008-08-13 206064]
"SetDefaultMIDI"="MIDIDef.exe" [2004-12-22 C:\WINDOWS\MIDIDEF.EXE]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"ehTray"="C:\WINDOWS\ehome\ehtray.exe" [2005-09-29 67584]
"igfxtray"="C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxtray.exe" [2005-10-14 94208]
"igfxhkcmd"="C:\WINDOWS\system32\hkcmd.exe" [2005-10-14 77824]
"igfxpers"="C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxpers.exe" [2005-10-14 114688]
"SunJavaUpdateSched"="C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_03\bin\jusched.exe" [2003-11-19 32881]
"IAAnotif"="C:\Program Files\Intel\Intel Matrix Storage Manager\iaanotif.exe" [2005-06-17 139264]
"DMXLauncher"="C:\Program Files\Dell\Media Experience\DMXLauncher.exe" [2006-05-03 98304]
"CTSysVol"="C:\Program Files\Creative\SBAudigy\Surround Mixer\CTSysVol.exe" [2005-09-15 57344]
"UpdReg"="C:\WINDOWS\UpdReg.EXE" [2000-05-11 90112]
"VoiceCenter"="C:\Program Files\Creative\VoiceCenter\AndreaVC.exe" [2005-09-19 1159168]
"RealTray"="C:\Program Files\Real\RealPlayer\RealPlay.exe" [2006-08-02 26112]
"MMTray"="C:\Program Files\Musicmatch\Musicmatch Jukebox\mm_tray.exe" [2005-09-08 110592]
"ISUSPM Startup"="C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\UpdateService\isuspm.exe" [2005-06-10 249856]
"ISUSScheduler"="C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\UpdateService\issch.exe" [2005-06-10 81920]
"pccguide.exe"="C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Internet Security 12\pccguide.exe" [2005-08-30 823362]
"DLA"="C:\WINDOWS\System32\DLA\DLACTRLW.EXE" [2005-09-08 122940]
"Google Desktop Search"="C:\Program Files\Google\Google Desktop Search\GoogleDesktop.exe" [2008-09-06 29744]
"Corel Photo Downloader"="C:\Program Files\Corel\Corel Photo Album 6\MediaDetect.exe" [2006-02-09 106496]
"HP Software Update"="C:\Program Files\HP\HP Software Update\HPWuSchd2.exe" [2007-05-08 54840]
"Adobe Photo Downloader"="C:\Program Files\Adobe\Photoshop Album Starter Edition\3.2\Apps\apdproxy.exe" [2007-03-09 63712]
"dscactivate"="C:\Program Files\Dell Support Center\gs_agent\custom\dsca.exe" [2007-11-15 16384]
"Adobe Reader Speed Launcher"="C:\Program Files\Adobe\Reader 8.0\Reader\Reader_sl.exe" [2008-01-11 39792]
"DellSupportCenter"="C:\Program Files\Dell Support Center\bin\sprtcmd.exe" [2008-08-13 206064]
"SigmatelSysTrayApp"="stsystra.exe" [2005-03-23 C:\WINDOWS\stsystra.exe]
"MBMon"="CTMBHA.DLL" [2005-05-19 C:\WINDOWS\system32\CTMBHA.DLL]

C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\
Digital Line Detect.lnk - C:\Program Files\Digital Line Detect\DLG.exe [2006-08-02 24576]
HP Digital Imaging Monitor.lnk - C:\Program Files\HP\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqtra08.exe [2006-02-19 288472]
QuickBooks Update Agent.lnk - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\QBUpdate\qbupdate.exe [2004-11-11 806912]
Service Manager.lnk - C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Binn\sqlmangr.exe [2005-05-03 81920]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\policies\system]
"InstallVisualStyle"= C:\WINDOWS\Resources\Themes\Royale\Royale.msstyles
"InstallTheme"= C:\WINDOWS\Resources\Themes\Royale.theme

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\security center\Monitoring\TrendAntiVirus]
"DisableMonitoring"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\security center\Monitoring\TrendFirewall]
"DisableMonitoring"=dword:00000001

[HKLM\~\services\sharedaccess\parameters\firewallpolicy\standardprofile]
"EnableFirewall"= 0 (0x0)

[HKLM\~\services\sharedaccess\parameters\firewallpolicy\standardprofile\AuthorizedApplications\List]
"%windir%\\system32\\sessmgr.exe"=
"C:\\Program Files\\HP\\Digital Imaging\\bin\\hpqtra08.exe"=
"C:\\Program Files\\HP\\Digital Imaging\\bin\\hpqste08.exe"=
"C:\\Program Files\\HP\\Digital Imaging\\bin\\hpofxm08.exe"=
"C:\\Program Files\\HP\\Digital Imaging\\bin\\hposfx08.exe"=
"C:\\Program Files\\HP\\Digital Imaging\\bin\\hposid01.exe"=
"C:\\Program Files\\HP\\Digital Imaging\\bin\\hpqscnvw.exe"=
"C:\\Program Files\\HP\\Digital Imaging\\bin\\hpqkygrp.exe"=
"C:\\Program Files\\HP\\Digital Imaging\\bin\\hpqCopy.exe"=
"C:\\Program Files\\HP\\Digital Imaging\\bin\\hpfccopy.exe"=
"C:\\Program Files\\HP\\Digital Imaging\\bin\\hpzwiz01.exe"=
"C:\\Program Files\\HP\\Digital Imaging\\Unload\\HpqPhUnl.exe"=
"C:\\Program Files\\HP\\Digital Imaging\\Unload\\HpqDIA.exe"=
"C:\\Program Files\\HP\\Digital Imaging\\bin\\hpoews01.exe"=
"C:\\Program Files\\HP\\Digital Imaging\\bin\\hpqnrs08.exe"=
"%windir%\\Network Diagnostic\\xpnetdiag.exe"=
"C:\\Program Files\\Messenger\\msmsgs.exe"=

S3 GoogleDesktopManager-061008-081103;Google Desktop Manager 5.7.806.10245;C:\Program Files\Google\Google Desktop Search\GoogleDesktop.exe [2008-09-06 29744]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\mountpoints2\{361ac05d-0e0d-11da-9aa9-806d6172696f}]
\Shell\AutoRun\command - E:\setup.exe
.
Contents of the 'Scheduled Tasks' folder

2006-08-07 C:\WINDOWS\Tasks\ISP signup reminder 1.job
- C:\WINDOWS\system32\OOBE\oobebaln.exe [2008-04-13 20:12]
.
- - - - ORPHANS REMOVED - - - -

HKCU-Run-\YUR3D2.exe - C:\Windows\system32\YUR3D2.exe
HKCU-Run-\YUR3D3.exe - C:\Windows\system32\YUR3D3.exe
HKCU-Run-\YUR3D4.exe - C:\Windows\system32\YUR3D4.exe
HKCU-Run-\YUR3D5.exe - C:\Windows\system32\YUR3D5.exe
HKCU-Run-\YUR5.exe - C:\Windows\system32\YUR5.exe
HKCU-Run-\YUR8.exe - C:\Windows\system32\YUR8.exe
HKCU-Run-\YUR9.exe - C:\Windows\system32\YUR9.exe
HKCU-Run-\YURC.exe - C:\Windows\system32\YURC.exe
HKCU-Run-\YUR1.exe - C:\Windows\system32\YUR1.exe
HKCU-Run-\YUR2.exe - C:\Windows\system32\YUR2.exe
HKCU-Run-\YUR3.exe - C:\Windows\system32\YUR3.exe
HKCU-Run-\YUR7.exe - C:\Windows\system32\YUR7.exe
HKLM-Run-\YUR3D2.exe - C:\Windows\system32\YUR3D2.exe
HKLM-Run-\YUR3D3.exe - C:\Windows\system32\YUR3D3.exe
HKLM-Run-\YUR3D4.exe - C:\Windows\system32\YUR3D4.exe
HKLM-Run-\YUR3D5.exe - C:\Windows\system32\YUR3D5.exe
HKLM-Run-\YUR5.exe - C:\Windows\system32\YUR5.exe
HKLM-Run-\YUR8.exe - C:\Windows\system32\YUR8.exe
HKLM-Run-\YUR9.exe - C:\Windows\system32\YUR9.exe
HKLM-Run-\YURC.exe - C:\Windows\system32\YURC.exe
HKLM-Run-\YUR1.exe - C:\Windows\system32\YUR1.exe
HKLM-Run-\YUR2.exe - C:\Windows\system32\YUR2.exe
HKLM-Run-\YUR3.exe - C:\Windows\system32\YUR3.exe
HKLM-Run-\YUR7.exe - C:\Windows\system32\YUR7.exe


.
------- Supplementary Scan -------
.
R0 -: HKCU-Main,Local Page = \blank.htm
R0 -: HKCU-Main,Start Page = hxxp://www.google.com/ig?sourceid=navclient&amp;ie=UTF-8&amp;hl=en
R0 -: HKCU-Main,SearchMigratedDefaultURL = hxxp://www.google.com/search?q={searchTerms}&sourceid=ie7&rls=com.microsoft:en-US&ie=utf8&oe=utf8
R1 -: HKCU-SearchURL,(Default) = hxxp://www.google.com/keyword/%s
O8 -: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
.

**************************************************************************

catchme 0.3.1361 W2K/XP/Vista - rootkit/stealth malware detector by Gmer, http://www.gmer.net
Rootkit scan 2008-10-12 11:41:17
Windows 5.1.2600 Service Pack 3 NTFS

scanning hidden processes ...

scanning hidden autostart entries ...

scanning hidden files ...

scan completed successfully
hidden files: 0

**************************************************************************
.
------------------------ Other Running Processes ------------------------
.
C:\WINDOWS\system32\rundll32.exe
C:\DOCUME~1\SCOTTM~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\clclean.0001
C:\WINDOWS\system32\CTSVCCDA.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\ehome\ehrecvr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\ehome\ehSched.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\Intel Matrix Storage Manager\IAANTMon.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7DEBUG\MDM.EXE
C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$MICROSOFTSMLBIZ\Binn\sqlservr.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\TRENDM~1\INTERN~1\PcCtlCom.exe
C:\Program Files\Dell Support Center\bin\sprtsvc.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\TRENDM~1\INTERN~1\Tmntsrv.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\TRENDM~1\INTERN~1\tmproxy.exe
C:\WINDOWS\ehome\mcrdsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\HP\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqste08.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\dllhost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Creative Labs Shared\Service\CreativeLicensing.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\TRENDM~1\INTERN~1\TmPfw.exe
C:\WINDOWS\ehome\ehmsas.exe
.
**************************************************************************
.
Completion time: 2008-10-12 11:52:52 - machine was rebooted
ComboFix-quarantined-files.txt  2008-10-12 15:52:45

Pre-Run: 230,126,698,496 bytes free
Post-Run: 230,399,258,624 bytes free

192      --- E O F ---      2008-09-14 20:50:33


Here is the hijack this log:
Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.2
Scan saved at 11:56, on 10/12/2008
Platform: Windows XP SP3 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v7.00 (7.00.6000.16705)
Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\ehome\ehtray.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\hkcmd.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxpers.exe
C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_03\bin\jusched.exe
C:\WINDOWS\stsystra.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\Intel Matrix Storage Manager\iaanotif.exe
C:\Program Files\Dell\Media Experience\DMXLauncher.exe
C:\Program Files\Creative\SBAudigy\Surround Mixer\CTSysVol.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Rundll32.exe
C:\Program Files\Creative\VoiceCenter\AndreaVC.exe
C:\DOCUME~1\SCOTTM~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\clclean.0001
C:\Program Files\Real\RealPlayer\RealPlay.exe
C:\Program Files\Musicmatch\Musicmatch Jukebox\mm_tray.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\UpdateService\issch.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Internet Security 12\pccguide.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\CTsvcCDA.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\DLA\DLACTRLW.EXE
C:\Program Files\Google\Google Desktop Search\GoogleDesktop.exe
C:\Program Files\Corel\Corel Photo Album 6\MediaDetect.exe
C:\WINDOWS\eHome\ehRecvr.exe
C:\Program Files\HP\HP Software Update\HPWuSchd2.exe
C:\WINDOWS\eHome\ehSched.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\Intel Matrix Storage Manager\iaantmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Dell Support Center\bin\sprtcmd.exe
C:\Program Files\Google\Google Desktop Search\GoogleDesktop.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7DEBUG\MDM.EXE
C:\Program Files\NetWaiting\netWaiting.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$MICROSOFTSMLBIZ\Binn\sqlservr.exe
C:\Program Files\Creative\MediaSource\Detector\CTDetect.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Internet Security 12\TMAS_OE\TMAS_OEMon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe
C:\Program Files\Digital Line Detect\DLG.exe
C:\Program Files\HP\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqtra08.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Binn\sqlmangr.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\TRENDM~1\INTERN~1\PcCtlCom.exe
C:\Program Files\Dell Support Center\bin\sprtsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\TRENDM~1\INTERN~1\Tmntsrv.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\TRENDM~1\INTERN~1\tmproxy.exe
C:\Program Files\HP\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqSTE08.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\dllhost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Creative Labs Shared\Service\CreativeLicensing.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\TRENDM~1\INTERN~1\TmPfw.exe
C:\WINDOWS\eHome\ehmsas.exe
C:\WINDOWS\explorer.exe
C:\Program Files\internet explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HijackThis\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,Default_Page_URL = www.google.com/ig/dell?hl=en&client=dell-usuk&channel=us
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page = \blank.htm
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Connection Wizard,ShellNext = http://r.office.microsoft.com/r/rlido11custreg?clid=1033
O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Reader Link Helper - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: DriveLetterAccess - {5CA3D70E-1895-11CF-8E15-001234567890} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\DLA\DLASHX_W.DLL
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar5.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Notifier BHO - {AF69DE43-7D58-4638-B6FA-CE66B5AD205D} - C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\3.0.1225.9868\swg.dll
O2 - BHO: Browser Address Error Redirector - {CA6319C0-31B7-401E-A518-A07C3DB8F777} - C:\Program Files\BAE\BAE.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar5.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ehTray] C:\WINDOWS\ehome\ehtray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [igfxtray] C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxtray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [igfxhkcmd] C:\WINDOWS\system32\hkcmd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [igfxpers] C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxpers.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_03\bin\jusched.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SigmatelSysTrayApp] stsystra.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IAAnotif] C:\Program Files\Intel\Intel Matrix Storage Manager\iaanotif.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DMXLauncher] C:\Program Files\Dell\Media Experience\DMXLauncher.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CTSysVol] C:\Program Files\Creative\SBAudigy\Surround Mixer\CTSysVol.exe /r
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MBMon] Rundll32 CTMBHA.DLL,MBMon
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [UpdReg] C:\WINDOWS\UpdReg.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [VoiceCenter] "C:\Program Files\Creative\VoiceCenter\AndreaVC.exe" /tray
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RealTray] C:\Program Files\Real\RealPlayer\RealPlay.exe SYSTEMBOOTHIDEPLAYER
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MMTray] "C:\Program Files\Musicmatch\Musicmatch Jukebox\mm_tray.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ISUSPM Startup] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\UpdateService\isuspm.exe" -startup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ISUSScheduler] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\UpdateService\issch.exe" -start
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [pccguide.exe] "C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Internet Security 12\pccguide.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DLA] C:\WINDOWS\System32\DLA\DLACTRLW.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Google Desktop Search] "C:\Program Files\Google\Google Desktop Search\GoogleDesktop.exe" /startup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Corel Photo Downloader] C:\Program Files\Corel\Corel Photo Album 6\MediaDetect.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HP Software Update] C:\Program Files\HP\HP Software Update\HPWuSchd2.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adobe Photo Downloader] "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Photoshop Album Starter Edition\3.2\Apps\apdproxy.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [dscactivate] "C:\Program Files\Dell Support Center\gs_agent\custom\dsca.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adobe Reader Speed Launcher] "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Reader 8.0\Reader\Reader_sl.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DellSupportCenter] "C:\Program Files\Dell Support Center\bin\sprtcmd.exe" /P DellSupportCenter
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ModemOnHold] C:\Program Files\NetWaiting\netWaiting.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [SetDefaultMIDI] MIDIDef.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Creative Detector] "C:\Program Files\Creative\MediaSource\Detector\CTDetect.exe" /R
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [OE_OEM] "C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Internet Security 12\TMAS_OE\TMAS_OEMon.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [swg] C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [DellSupportCenter] "C:\Program Files\Dell Support Center\bin\sprtcmd.exe" /P DellSupportCenter
O4 - Global Startup: Digital Line Detect.lnk = ?
O4 - Global Startup: HP Digital Imaging Monitor.lnk = C:\Program Files\HP\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqtra08.exe
O4 - Global Startup: QuickBooks Update Agent.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\QBUpdate\qbupdate.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Service Manager.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Binn\sqlmangr.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_03\bin\npjpi142_03.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_03\bin\npjpi142_03.dll
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: Real.com - {CD67F990-D8E9-11d2-98FE-00C0F0318AFE} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\Shdocvw.dll
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://fpdownload2.macromedia.com/get/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O16 - DPF: {FFBB3F3B-0A5A-4106-BE53-DFE1E2340CB1} (DLM Control) - http://dlm.tools.akamai.com/dlmanager/versions/activex/dlm-activex-2.2.3.0.cab
O23 - Service: Creative Labs Licensing Service - Creative Labs - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Creative Labs Shared\Service\CreativeLicensing.exe
O23 - Service: Creative Service for CDROM Access - Creative Technology Ltd - C:\WINDOWS\system32\CTsvcCDA.exe
O23 - Service: DSBrokerService - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\DellSupport\brkrsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Google Desktop Manager 5.7.806.10245 (GoogleDesktopManager-061008-081103) - Google - C:\Program Files\Google\Google Desktop Search\GoogleDesktop.exe
O23 - Service: Google Updater Service (gusvc) - Google - C:\Program Files\Google\Common\Google Updater\GoogleUpdaterService.exe
O23 - Service: Intel(R) Matrix Storage Event Monitor (IAANTMon) - Intel Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\Intel Matrix Storage Manager\iaantmon.exe
O23 - Service: Intel NCS NetService (NetSvc) - Intel(R) Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\PROSetWired\NCS\Sync\NetSvc.exe
O23 - Service: Trend Micro Central Control Component (PcCtlCom) - Trend Micro Incorporated. - C:\PROGRA~1\TRENDM~1\INTERN~1\PcCtlCom.exe
O23 - Service: Pml Driver HPZ12 - HP - C:\WINDOWS\system32\HPZipm12.exe
O23 - Service: SupportSoft Sprocket Service (dellsupportcenter) (sprtsvc_dellsupportcenter) - SupportSoft, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Dell Support Center\bin\sprtsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Trend Micro Real-time Service (Tmntsrv) - Trend Micro Incorporated. - C:\PROGRA~1\TRENDM~1\INTERN~1\Tmntsrv.exe
O23 - Service: Trend Micro Personal Firewall (TmPfw) - Trend Micro Inc. - C:\PROGRA~1\TRENDM~1\INTERN~1\TmPfw.exe
O23 - Service: Trend Micro Proxy Service (tmproxy) - Trend Micro Inc. - C:\PROGRA~1\TRENDM~1\INTERN~1\tmproxy.exe

--
End of file - 10491 bytes

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
Comment Utility
A great improvement.  More than 25 nasties reduced to just 3 suspects in HJT log.
Haven't checked them yet.  Will do so, but to save time, do you recognise them?
 
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page = \blank.htm
O23 - Service: DSBrokerService - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\DellSupport\brkrsvc.exe
O23 - Service: SupportSoft Sprocket Service (dellsupportcenter) (sprtsvc_dellsupportcenter) - SupportSoft, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Dell Support Center\bin\sprtsvc.exe

Incidently, from the ComboFix results, the list of "Other Deletions" is what Combo has deleted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:melissajketrick
Comment Utility
What I do know is:
brkrsvc.exe and sprtsvc.exe were both showing as "Not responding" executables upon shut down ebfore I ran the combofix.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:melissajketrick
Comment Utility
Looks like: sprtsvc.exe is a valid program required at start-up (according to bleepingcomputer.com).  However, I can't identify the brkrsvc.exe program.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
Comment Utility
Can you try and Fix this entry with HijackThis>
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page = \blank.htm

O23 - Service: DSBrokerService - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\DellSupport\brkrsvc.exe  
Information on it>
BRKRSVC.EXE:
http://www.prevx.com/filenames/3048970702293632310-0/BRKRSVC.EXE.html


O23 - Service: SupportSoft Sprocket Service (dellsupportcenter) (sprtsvc_dellsupportcenter) - SupportSoft, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Dell Support Center\bin\sprtsvc.exe
Info>
sprtsvc process information:
http://www.liutilities.com/products/wintaskspro/processlibrary/sprtsvc/

You may be able to remove the other stubborn pair with>
Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php
and ..
a-squared Free:
http://www.emsisoft.com/en/software/free/

If not, we can revue the situation again.  Hopefully we're nearly there!

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
brkrsvc is a dell service support file that is running.  It is located in your  prograam files/dell support directory and is valid.  Optional to run, and can be set not to start.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Could you also send one more HijackThis logfile please, just for good measure.

Also, later when you're completed, please uninstall ComboFix as follows >
Start > Run > then type "ComboFix /u" (with no quotes, and space between x and / )
Then hit enter.  This will uninstall ComboFix, reset your clock settings, re-hide system hidden files, re-hide the file extensions and reset System Restore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:melissajketrick
Comment Utility
ok--still seeing the brkrsvc, but that seems to be it after all of the scans:

here is the latest hijack this:
Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.2
Scan saved at 07:02, on 10/13/2008
Platform: Windows XP SP3 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v7.00 (7.00.6000.16705)
Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\ehome\ehtray.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\hkcmd.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxpers.exe
C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_03\bin\jusched.exe
C:\WINDOWS\stsystra.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\Intel Matrix Storage Manager\iaanotif.exe
C:\Program Files\Dell\Media Experience\DMXLauncher.exe
C:\Program Files\Creative\SBAudigy\Surround Mixer\CTSysVol.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Rundll32.exe
C:\Program Files\Creative\VoiceCenter\AndreaVC.exe
C:\DOCUME~1\SCOTTM~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\clclean.0001
C:\Program Files\Real\RealPlayer\RealPlay.exe
C:\Program Files\Musicmatch\Musicmatch Jukebox\mm_tray.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\UpdateService\issch.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Internet Security 12\pccguide.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\DLA\DLACTRLW.EXE
C:\Program Files\Google\Google Desktop Search\GoogleDesktop.exe
C:\Program Files\Corel\Corel Photo Album 6\MediaDetect.exe
C:\Program Files\HP\HP Software Update\HPWuSchd2.exe
C:\Program Files\Google\Google Desktop Search\GoogleDesktop.exe
C:\Program Files\Dell Support Center\bin\sprtcmd.exe
C:\Program Files\Creative\MediaSource\Detector\CTDetect.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Internet Security 12\TMAS_OE\TMAS_OEMon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe
C:\Program Files\Digital Line Detect\DLG.exe
C:\Program Files\HP\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqtra08.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Binn\sqlmangr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\CTsvcCDA.exe
C:\WINDOWS\eHome\ehRecvr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\eHome\ehSched.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\Intel Matrix Storage Manager\iaantmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7DEBUG\MDM.EXE
C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$MICROSOFTSMLBIZ\Binn\sqlservr.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\TRENDM~1\INTERN~1\PcCtlCom.exe
C:\Program Files\Dell Support Center\bin\sprtsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\TRENDM~1\INTERN~1\Tmntsrv.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\TRENDM~1\INTERN~1\TmPfw.exe
C:\Program Files\HP\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqSTE08.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Creative Labs Shared\Service\CreativeLicensing.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\dllhost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\eHome\ehmsas.exe
C:\Program Files\a-squared Free\a2service.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\TRENDM~1\INTERN~1\tmproxy.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\CF15575.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\cscript.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HijackThis\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,Default_Page_URL = www.google.com/ig/dell?hl=en&client=dell-usuk&channel=us
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Connection Wizard,ShellNext = http://r.office.microsoft.com/r/rlido11custreg?clid=1033
O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Reader Link Helper - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: DriveLetterAccess - {5CA3D70E-1895-11CF-8E15-001234567890} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\DLA\DLASHX_W.DLL
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar5.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Notifier BHO - {AF69DE43-7D58-4638-B6FA-CE66B5AD205D} - C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\3.0.1225.9868\swg.dll
O2 - BHO: Browser Address Error Redirector - {CA6319C0-31B7-401E-A518-A07C3DB8F777} - C:\Program Files\BAE\BAE.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar5.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ehTray] C:\WINDOWS\ehome\ehtray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [igfxtray] C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxtray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [igfxhkcmd] C:\WINDOWS\system32\hkcmd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [igfxpers] C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxpers.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_03\bin\jusched.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SigmatelSysTrayApp] stsystra.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IAAnotif] C:\Program Files\Intel\Intel Matrix Storage Manager\iaanotif.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DMXLauncher] C:\Program Files\Dell\Media Experience\DMXLauncher.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CTSysVol] C:\Program Files\Creative\SBAudigy\Surround Mixer\CTSysVol.exe /r
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MBMon] Rundll32 CTMBHA.DLL,MBMon
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [UpdReg] C:\WINDOWS\UpdReg.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [VoiceCenter] "C:\Program Files\Creative\VoiceCenter\AndreaVC.exe" /tray
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RealTray] C:\Program Files\Real\RealPlayer\RealPlay.exe SYSTEMBOOTHIDEPLAYER
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MMTray] "C:\Program Files\Musicmatch\Musicmatch Jukebox\mm_tray.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ISUSPM Startup] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\UpdateService\isuspm.exe" -startup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ISUSScheduler] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\UpdateService\issch.exe" -start
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [pccguide.exe] "C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Internet Security 12\pccguide.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DLA] C:\WINDOWS\System32\DLA\DLACTRLW.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Google Desktop Search] "C:\Program Files\Google\Google Desktop Search\GoogleDesktop.exe" /startup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Corel Photo Downloader] C:\Program Files\Corel\Corel Photo Album 6\MediaDetect.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HP Software Update] C:\Program Files\HP\HP Software Update\HPWuSchd2.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adobe Photo Downloader] "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Photoshop Album Starter Edition\3.2\Apps\apdproxy.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [dscactivate] "C:\Program Files\Dell Support Center\gs_agent\custom\dsca.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adobe Reader Speed Launcher] "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Reader 8.0\Reader\Reader_sl.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DellSupportCenter] "C:\Program Files\Dell Support Center\bin\sprtcmd.exe" /P DellSupportCenter
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ModemOnHold] C:\Program Files\NetWaiting\netWaiting.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [SetDefaultMIDI] MIDIDef.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Creative Detector] "C:\Program Files\Creative\MediaSource\Detector\CTDetect.exe" /R
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [OE_OEM] "C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Internet Security 12\TMAS_OE\TMAS_OEMon.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [swg] C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [DellSupportCenter] "C:\Program Files\Dell Support Center\bin\sprtcmd.exe" /P DellSupportCenter
O4 - Global Startup: Digital Line Detect.lnk = ?
O4 - Global Startup: HP Digital Imaging Monitor.lnk = C:\Program Files\HP\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqtra08.exe
O4 - Global Startup: QuickBooks Update Agent.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\QBUpdate\qbupdate.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Service Manager.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Binn\sqlmangr.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_03\bin\npjpi142_03.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_03\bin\npjpi142_03.dll
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: Real.com - {CD67F990-D8E9-11d2-98FE-00C0F0318AFE} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\Shdocvw.dll
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://fpdownload2.macromedia.com/get/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O16 - DPF: {FFBB3F3B-0A5A-4106-BE53-DFE1E2340CB1} (DLM Control) - http://dlm.tools.akamai.com/dlmanager/versions/activex/dlm-activex-2.2.3.0.cab
O23 - Service: a-squared Free Service (a2free) - Emsi Software GmbH - C:\Program Files\a-squared Free\a2service.exe
O23 - Service: Creative Labs Licensing Service - Creative Labs - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Creative Labs Shared\Service\CreativeLicensing.exe
O23 - Service: Creative Service for CDROM Access - Creative Technology Ltd - C:\WINDOWS\system32\CTsvcCDA.exe
O23 - Service: DSBrokerService - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\DellSupport\brkrsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Google Desktop Manager 5.7.806.10245 (GoogleDesktopManager-061008-081103) - Google - C:\Program Files\Google\Google Desktop Search\GoogleDesktop.exe
O23 - Service: Google Updater Service (gusvc) - Google - C:\Program Files\Google\Common\Google Updater\GoogleUpdaterService.exe
O23 - Service: Intel(R) Matrix Storage Event Monitor (IAANTMon) - Intel Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\Intel Matrix Storage Manager\iaantmon.exe
O23 - Service: Intel NCS NetService (NetSvc) - Intel(R) Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\PROSetWired\NCS\Sync\NetSvc.exe
O23 - Service: Trend Micro Central Control Component (PcCtlCom) - Trend Micro Incorporated. - C:\PROGRA~1\TRENDM~1\INTERN~1\PcCtlCom.exe
O23 - Service: Pml Driver HPZ12 - HP - C:\WINDOWS\system32\HPZipm12.exe
O23 - Service: SupportSoft Sprocket Service (dellsupportcenter) (sprtsvc_dellsupportcenter) - SupportSoft, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Dell Support Center\bin\sprtsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Trend Micro Real-time Service (Tmntsrv) - Trend Micro Incorporated. - C:\PROGRA~1\TRENDM~1\INTERN~1\Tmntsrv.exe
O23 - Service: Trend Micro Personal Firewall (TmPfw) - Trend Micro Inc. - C:\PROGRA~1\TRENDM~1\INTERN~1\TmPfw.exe
O23 - Service: Trend Micro Proxy Service (tmproxy) - Trend Micro Inc. - C:\PROGRA~1\TRENDM~1\INTERN~1\tmproxy.exe

--
End of file - 10551 bytes
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
Comment Utility
> brkrsvc <
From the earlier link, this entry has apparantly not yet been seen to be associated with malicious software, so we can forget it.  

From your HijackThis log, these two entries have suddenly appeared>
C:\WINDOWS\system32\CF15575.exe       <---disturbing newcomer
C:\WINDOWS\system32\cscript.exe

cscript process information:
http://www.liutilities.com/products/wintaskspro/processlibrary/cscript/

CF15575.exe is the 'disturbing newcomer'.   Just wondering if the machine is not absolutely clean & this exe has somehow been regenerated.

In assuming you've already run Malwarebytes, even though the machine appears fully functional, you may want to re-run ComboFix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:melissajketrick
Comment Utility
i'll re-run combofix...thanks for the follow-up...
0