?
Solved

Is there a free ware version to run virtual servers on your network?

Posted on 2008-10-11
9
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello all!

 I am running 2003 and 2008 server in my network, I would like to start running and working with Virtual Machines. Is there a free version I can start to use that is stable and will work with 2003 and 2008 server.

Any input will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:tcmadmin
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thecomputerdocs
ID: 22695933
I like Vmware's virtual server
Or
Sun virtualbox
OR Windows Virtual Server
all are searchable online and free.
I've used them all....I really like VMware, and Sun's is well worth checking out as well.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22695934
Most of them are free.

VMWare server is free
VMWare ESXi is free
Virtual Server 2005 R2 is free
Virtual PC is Free

They are all very stable and work with all Windows Operating Systems (32 bit).  64 bit Operating Systems I THINK will work under VMWare.  And if you have Server 2008, that includes Hyper-V which also supports 64 bit guest operating systems.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 22695935
http://www.virtualbox.org/ will install and allow vm's on top of an OS

http://www.xen.org/ is more like a hypervisor that you install vms on top of
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 22696512
VMware fully supports x86 and x64.  The caveat is that you can't run an x64 virtual machine on a x86 host

XenServer is comparable to VMware in regard to performance without as many features.

Microsoft's products only support SUSE Linux.

I've used all of the above and like VMware the best.  VMware workstation is only about $190 USD and it's feature to setup branching for different versions of a VM (none of the others do it) make it more than worth it.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 22696516
Sorry, I meant Microsoft's products only support Microsoft AND SUSE Linux
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 22696628
I would definitely recommend VMWare primarily because it supports USB Devices.  BUT, tedbilly is mistaken.  Virtual PC and Virtual Server support a WIDE VARIETY of operating systems - NOT just Suse linux (I've installed debian without issue and booted knoppix as well).  Futher, there is a web site (a little outdated because it's only explicitly for Virtual PC 2004, but 2007 is essentially the same - as is Virtual Server) that details HUNDREDS of operating systems that will run on Microsoft Virtual Machine applications.

http://vpc.visualwin.com/

I'll agree that while Microsoft products will USUALLY run any given operating system, Microsoft will only offer technical support if you have problems with very specific operating systems.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22696744
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mukulag
ID: 22697421
tcmadmin, You have mentioned that you are running Windows 2008 machines. Hyper V is a free virtualization platform that comes with Windows server 2008. Why not give it a try? It is very stable and complements the Windows Environment very well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tcmadmin
ID: 31505384
Thanks for the info
0