Solved

blackberry 8310 remove password?

Posted on 2008-10-11
6
3,322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i have bought a second hand blackberry 8310 . i turn it on and  : hand held locked is displayed, enter password.i have had 3 attempts i tryed typing in : blackberry: 0000 and 1234 to no avail. i have 7 attempts left
0
Comment
Question by:trayx
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 400 total points
ID: 22695962
if you just bought it, go through the ten and after that is will reset.  After that, you can use the BB software with your mail set up.

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:trayx
ID: 22695971
even tho it is second hand ?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:hewittg
hewittg earned 400 total points
ID: 22695976
yes,  for sure

It will set it to a status of new basically.

I cannot give you one to break the existing user info, and based on what you have said, I know this is the way to go.

Glenn

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:hewittg
hewittg earned 400 total points
ID: 22695979
Here is the software you will need to get back up and running

http://na.blackberry.com/eng/services/desktop/

Glenn
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ALogvin
ALogvin earned 100 total points
ID: 22696577
While it is true that it will wipe it, if the devices used to belong to a company that used it on a BES server and had a IT Security policy requireing a password... its a LOT harder.

A guide:
http://forums.crackberry.com/f3/remove-i-t-policy-blackberry-569/

Another guide:
http://www.blackberryfaq.com/index.php/Remove_IT_Policy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:trayx
ID: 31505386
thankyou. life is so much easier when theres people who share what they know. thanks again, i can now go and play with my new toy
0