Solved

Looking for a low cost replacement for EMWAC mail sevice (yeah - about time..)

Posted on 2008-10-11
7
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Looking for a low cost easy to use mail server - we've had EMWAC running for 10 years - would like to retire it and get something that can handle 5-10 mail boxes but don't have alot of money to spend, and would like something easy to use - we need just the basics with good filtering capability.  Any suggestions?  We should have done this years ago but hard to stop using something that works without thought.  With new operating systems coming out I'm sure we will run into a block with this ancient software. Would appreciate any suggestions before this becomes critical.  We use IIS6.0 / 2003 server for the websites. We run the email server on a xp workstation.
0
Comment
Question by:BigSkyCountry
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TSchug
ID: 22696042
Does the email need to be hosted on-site? It might be cheaper, more stable and easier to just host email externally through a host of some sort, especially if you only have 5-10 mail boxes.

Does email need to branded? How do your users currently read their email? Outlook, web based etc.?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TSchug
ID: 22696046
Oh, another thing worth considering. Google Apps. http://www.google.com/apps

The free version should offer all of the capability you require, and you can brand it with your logo etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BigSkyCountry
ID: 22696114
Hello - thanks for the response
We use primarily Eudora Pro with lots of templates for customer communication = email is our primary method so the template capability is key. We also use Outlook for just general correspondence. Eudora (also a dead product sadly) has been the workhorse. I assume by the 'branded' you mean that it includes the domain name in the address?  If so, yes it must have the domain name.  Do any of the products you list allow the structure of myname@mywebsite.com??
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TSchug
ID: 22696176
Your email setup sounds pretty basic. I assume you are currently using POP (maybe IMAP)?

Yes, they will allow you to have yourname@mywebsite.com you will have to change the MX settings on your domain to the ones provided by the email host. I don't have too many recommendations on email hosts as most of my clients own exchange servers. I'd give Google Apps a try, you could configure POP/IMAP to get compatibility with Eudora and Outlook.

Thanks,
Travis
0
 

Author Comment

by:BigSkyCountry
ID: 22696327
Thanks again, yes - our email is really simple - probably so as I really dislike email maintenance so I avoid it whenever possible.  I forgot to mention that we have 3 separate website domains using email - 5 on the main site, 2 each on the other websites. I would assume that google app would require 3 separate host/use accounts for this.  Our email & T1 come from UUNET/Verizon they also handle the DNS.  We are using POP for the protocol as well.
Do you consider Exchange Server difficult to configure & use? Also what kind of hardware does it require.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 500 total points
ID: 22698159
Exchange Server is overkill for your requirement.  Have a look at Mdaemon

www.altn.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BigSkyCountry
ID: 31505389
Very helpful - I can stop looking into Exhange and take a look at the other suggestions - much appreciated.
0