Solved

Network setup for gaming

Posted on 2008-10-11
15
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Howdy,
 This question is on the network side of the house as it is on the gaming side of the house. What I'm trying to do is alot of us play Warcraft 3. And the way the network is set up it's kind of difficult. How would I be able to connect laptops in different vtp domains and different subnets to be able to join the lobby on this game? using 3750's and Layer 3 switches in between?
0
Comment
Question by:Paktusjet
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mgonullu
Comment Utility
Please give more details about current Network architecture, how many routers how many switches? any firewall?
By the way a DMZ Zone could be a solution but we need to understand what exactly exists there
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Paktusjet
Comment Utility
1 router, 2 layer 3 switches and 2 3750's and no firewall.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mgonullu
Comment Utility
Everything is on the router in this case.
http://portforward.com/

Hope this will help
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Paktusjet
Comment Utility
the thing is though we dont want to get out to the world :) we just wanna stay and be able to connect to each other on our own LAN.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mgonullu
Comment Utility
As I know, World of Warcarft should have internet connectivity.
In your case you should only configure the router to enable interconnection between VLANs at it is easier, static routing will do the job
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Paktusjet
Comment Utility
not world of warcraft.. this game is warcraft 4 frozen throne.we tried static routes but that cuts our other connections to the network..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mgonullu
Comment Utility
Security on layer 3 ports should be opened on specified ports
Same on router
and Configure switches to allow connections between VLANs
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
Comment Utility
Can the different laptops / gaming stations currently ping one another? First, make sure each station can reach the other station. The fact that it is a VTP domain has nothing to do with routability, VTP is just a way of automating VLAN config distribution.

If you can ping between stations, it's pretty unlikely that specific ports used for your game are being blocked. What's the actual problem? And what did static routes accomplish? Did that allow you to connect to the other laptops? If so, that just sounds like a dynamic routing issue between VLANs.

Post a little more info about the IP/nets for each laptop and which routers they actually traverse.

Good luck,
SteveJ
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Paktusjet
Comment Utility
yes I can even remote into the other laptops. below is the networks and vlans that each laptop is on.

Laptop 1
ip add 192.168.1.25 /24
vlan 15

Laptop 2
ip add 192.168.2.15 /24
vlan 40

the static route basically did the same thing without the static route. I was able to connect to them, but I could not see the game when they brought it up. On other games when it asks to connect to a host I can easily connect to them by IP, but this particular game is a lounge.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveJ earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
So, knowing nothing about the game architecture, I can only offer some suggestions on how to figure out what the problem is. I assume that the "lounge" is being hosted on one of the laptops. If that's the case you need to figure out whether the request from laptop 1 ever reaches laptop 2. You can do this by running wireshark on the laptop hosting the lounge and filter the trace for an incoming connection. THat's where I'd start. Well actually, I might start a little differently. If it's a TCP connection that the "lounge" uses I'd figure out what port the "lounge" is listening on and then try to connect to that port from a DOS window. Ping and RDC may be explicitly opened. Do you know how to use a port scanner? If so, run a scan from the laptop you are trying to open a lounge connection on and see of the port is open . . . if not, and you are being blocked at the router, there's still a way to make it work by using a port remapper . . . software that listens for a connection and then changes the out bound port. Just use the port remapper to change the outbound port to the RDC port then run the software on the lounge PC to change it back . . . depending on your skill level this may present a bit of a challenge but I know nothing about where you are technically. Also, if this is a business office, I may be offering you unethical advice.

Oh well.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Paktusjet
Comment Utility
lol I'll give all that a try. And no this isn't a business shop :) And I'm the network admin here so I have free play on my network :) The thing that I read up on was that this game sends out broadcasts on that particular subnet. When i change the Ip address over to the subnet I want to connect to it works... But then I change it back and they don't see the game anymore..

The lounge is actually hosted on each laptop.  here's an easy way to picture this lounge. Just imagine a lobby. Each person is going to have there own lobby. now all these lobbies are going to yell out to each other and see who else has a lobby up. This makes it available for you to see them. I'll try the port scanner which I don't know why i didn't think of that in the first place. Thank you for that piece of advice and I'll let you know what I find out :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Paktusjet
Comment Utility
everything seams to check out fine... but I'm still unable to join in :( ....
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
Comment Utility
So sounds like some broadcast traffic isn't being passed. Trace a good connection then trace a failure. What do you see?

Good luck,
Steve
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Paktusjet
Comment Utility
here's the question though... what IP do I trace to.... every computer on my network can talk to each other.. and this game doesnt have a specific IP that hosts the lobby...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Paktusjet
Comment Utility
answered
0