Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CREATOR OWNER profile & "special permissions"

Posted on 2008-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
2,534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I just installed NeatWorks 4.0, which is the upgrade to Neat Receipts 3.X.  The installation failed, and I do not have a NeatWorks program group, nor is NeatWorks or Neat Receipts listed under Programs in the Control Panel.  I looked under Program Files, and there is a folder called NeatWorks.  So, I want to delete it , clean my registry and start over since I can't receive tech support from the vendor until Monday.

I tried to delete the folder and I receive a Windows Vista message stating I must have permissions in order to delete the folder.  I am signed on with a profile that is in the Administrator group.  When I look at the properties of the NeatWorks folder, I see a profile called CREATOR OWNER which has "special permissions" to the folder.  There's also a user profile called SYSTEM as well (althought it does NOT have "special permissions."

Any idea how I can sign on as "CREATOR OWNER" to delete this puppy???

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mbooher
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 22696606
creator owner is a special user.
your best bet is to go into the advanced properties and make yourslef the owner.
then you will be able to give yourself further privliedges and allow delete
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
imadimad earned 2000 total points
ID: 22697711
Hi,
Login using the Administrator account in safe mode and change the folder permission for "properties of the floder" to everyone then delete it while you are in safe mode.

Regards,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mbooher
ID: 31505399
That was perfect - I went into Safe Mode and I was able to delete the folder.  Thanks so much!!!
0