Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WMWare eating up all my HD space

Posted on 2008-10-11
6
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-13
Hi,

I'm using the VMware Server 1.x free version on Windows 2003 and I have 1 VM configured, I'm having HD space problems and I'D like to know what's going on.

I have a VM that has 2 drives configured to 100Gig (so total is at 200Gig), in my host folder I currently have  290+Gig taken up by all the files. My VM does not has any snapshot running.

I have the following info on my drives in my machine.vmx:

scsi0:0.present = "TRUE"
scsi0:0.fileName = "Webber-000003.vmdk"
ide0:0.present = "TRUE"
ide0:0.autodetect = "TRUE"
ide0:0.filename = "auto detect"
ide0:0.deviceType = "atapi-cdrom"
scsi0.present = "TRUE"
scsi0.virtualDev = "buslogic"
scsi0:1.present = "TRUE"
scsi0:1.fileName = "Webber Backup HD-000003.vmdk"
scsi0:1.redo = ""
scsi0:1.mode = "independent-persistent"

 

And I have the  following files in my VM Folder:

somerandomgui.vmem (1Gig)
webber-000001.vmdk (24Gig)
webber-000002.vmdk (35Gig)
webber-000003.vmdk (23Gig)
webber Backup HD-000001.vmdk (8Gig)
webber Backup HD-000002.vmdk (1Gig)
webber Backup HD-000003.vmdk (1.5Gig)
webber Backup HD.vmdk (105Gig)
webber-flat.vmdk (105Gig)

I've tried moving all the files but the 2 that appear in my .vmx flie and I get the following error:
Faild to retrieve disk information for "c:\Virtual Machines\Webber\Webber-000003.vmdk". The parent of this disk could not be opened.

 

How do I go about unlinking the files or making them into one big 105Gig file again (1 for each drive) . Because as it is I'm running fast out of disk space.

 

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:groupedsi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 22696339
Any time I have these type of issues I run vmware converter to convert to a different location temporarily, delete the old files and copy back to original location.  If I vmware doesn't work from the remote computer I install local to the VM and convert to a network location.  This allows for a smooth conversion to single disk, gets rid of snapshots, etc..  It's not ususally the fastest method to resolve an issue but it works like a charm
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mysidia
Mysidia earned 1000 total points
ID: 22696548
From the files names; it appears that although you don't think you have a snapshot -- you do.

The reason you can't move the additional files is they are part of the snapshot chain, required for the virtual disk to be accessible, until you get the software
to properly commit or remove those snapshots.

I might try using  Snapshot > Take snapshot...  take a snapshot of the VM twice, then power it off and use  Snapshot > Remove snapshot   to remove the snapshot.     See if all the  extra delta files are still there.


Also, See here:
http://communities.vmware.com/docs/DOC-1160
for information on how to use vmware-vdiskmanager -
to convert the  webber-000003.vmdk    to a monolithicFlat disk,
which you can then replace in the VM's  VMX file.


 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:groupedsi
ID: 22697327
@paulsolov I might look into this as a last resort because this computer is Active Directory enabled and last time I converted the machine I had to take it out of the domain and bring it back in to generate a new uniqueID.

@Mysidia you might be on to something because I can't even hit Take Snapshot when the machine is powered on (but I know that I could do this since when I do WindowsUpdate I usually take a snapshot just in case). The whole menu is grayed out.
I'll power down tonight and try the snapshot way.
If no success with the snapshot I'll go the rebuild way. I just hope I don't require too much HD space as with the ~100Gig overhead I currently have, I don't have too much space left.

This server is used extensively during daytime, so I can only things at night.
I'll get back and post some results late tonight or very early tomorrow morning.

thanks to both of you for the suggestions.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 22697364
If you're converting a virtual machine to virtual machine it keeps the SID which alleviates the need to disjoin and rejoin domain.  I've had issues with snapshots on the virtual machines and could not commit them. After contacting vmware tech support this was the recommended solution
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:groupedsi
ID: 22697786
Thanks for the follow up. Good to know about this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:groupedsi
ID: 22703462
I'll split the points as both solutions are solid ones. I started with the "take snapshot remove snapshot" but since VMWare server 1.x doesn't have a progress bar of any kind and the vmware server is brought down to a halt, I opted for the converting machine way.

Thanks to both of you.
0