Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2 wan on isa

Posted on 2008-10-11
6
Medium Priority
?
864 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
2 wan on isa
0
Comment
Question by:cardtrail1
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 22696609
Not a supported configuration
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Manderson
ID: 22696972
As Keith already pointed out this cant be done via ISA.

You need to look into a dual wan router option to sit infront of the ISA server.

Regards
Steve
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:EricTViking
ID: 22697325
Tis true, here's the official word on the subject - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc302678.aspx

Scroll down about a page or so....

"Network and Routing Issues
This section describes network and routing issues and solutions.

ISA Server Does Not Support Multiple External Interfaces
Problem: ISA Server does not support multiple external connections to the Internet.

Cause: ISA Server does not support configuring multiple connections on the External network adapter.

Solution: No workaround. There are a number of third-party products that may provide a solution. For more information, see High Availability and Load Balancing at the Windows Server System Web site."
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 22697473
Have to be a little careful there..... I deliberately worded my comment carefully because the scenario is not supported (and bearing in mind the ridiculously little info in the question). However, it can certainly be done and ISA will use both links but it is not ISA that carries out the setup activity - it is the host OS and the routing tables (static routes0 that are assigned. ISA is not a router but Windows is, so if two nics were installed - one for each wan connection then (only at layer 3) the OS could use both links dependant on destination IP addresses. This cannot be done though on a protocol basis.

Keith
0