Solved

SBS standard upgrade to premium

Posted on 2008-10-12
7
875 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We are currently running with SBS2003 standard (NOT R2). We have a seperate server running Win Server 2003 R2 and the MSDE version of SQL. Is there a pathway open to me to upgrade to the premium version of SBS2003 as we are rapidly outgrowing the free version of SQL. Will not having the R2 version cause any problems or extra expense?

I would seriously consider upgrading to SBS2008 premium but im currently training for my MCSA. From what i've read about SBS2008, there isnt an option to upgrade SBS2003(non R2) to SBS2008.

R2 is looking like the pain here and from all accounts it doesnt really do much. WSUS seriously effected the performance of my server.

I'm nearly 100% sure that SBS is limited to 4GB of RAM. Could someone please confirm?
0
Comment
Question by:CaTFiNcH
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 175 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, SBS 2003 is limited to 4 GB of RAM because it's 32 bit.  SBS 2008 is limited to 32 GB, a limit imposed by Microsoft, not technology.

What does SBS 2008 and training for your MCSA have to do with upgrading to SBS 2008?

How did you get your current copy of SBS 2003?  Was it purchased at the same time as the server, preinstalled?  If so, it's an OEM license and you will need a new, full license for any new serer.

You should be able to purchase the Upgrade to SBS Premium R2 and upgrade from your SBS (non-R2) standard edition.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:skca54
Comment Utility
SBS 2008 is 64-bit therefore no upgrade path will be available.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
skca54 - are you suggesting that Microsoft won't sell the product at upgrade pricing?  Or that there is no way to upgrade an SBS 2003 domain to SBS 2008?

Because those statements are FALSE.

You CAN get upgrade pricing and you CAN upgrade your domain to 2008.  HOWEVER, You cannot upgrade the existing installation to 2008 because 2003 is 32 bit only and 2008 is 64 bit only and there is no upgrading a 32 bit system to a 64 bit system - that is, no IN-PLACE upgrade.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:CaTFiNcH
Comment Utility
My reasoning behind leaning toward staying with SBS2003 rather than upgrading to SBS2008 in conjuntion with MCSA training is that the MCSA is still Win 2003 orientated. If the Win 2008 environment isn't much different then i would re-consider, as i've herd good things about SBS2008. The extra RAM for example will make virtualisation realistic.

Yes my current SBS license is OEM. My question is then more focused at upgrade pricing, both for SBS license & CALs SBS standard to SBS2008 Premium.

leew - Your first post really deserves the points. I'm new to all this, do i keep this post open still or am i supposed to accept your post as the solution and still wait for a follow up to this post?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:skca54
Comment Utility
That was what I was refering to - no in-place upgrade.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 175 total points
Comment Utility
2008 is significantly different from 2003.  To put things in perspective, you understand that a version 2.0 is a major upgrade from a version 1.0 and a version 2.1 is a minor upgrade from 2.0, right?

Well, understand that Microsoft, while getting away from publicly referring to 2000/2003/2008/XP/Vista as NT 5/6/7, this is how it goes:
NT 4.0
NT 5.0 (Windows 2000)
NT 5.1 (Windows XP)
NT 5.2 (Windows 2003)
NT 6.0 (Vista/2008)

So, put simply, 2000/XP/2003 are all very similar... but 2008 is very different... just as 2000 was very different from NT 4.

The upgrade pricing should be available... I could swear in at least one of the half-dozen microsoft events I attended they indicated there would be an upgrade path... maybe I'm confusing it with a rebate on it if you start out with SBS R2 now... If that is the case, then I apologize to skca54 on the pricing part... but there is DEFINITELY a method for keeping the domain information.

And a tip CaTFiNcH - First, if you don't have it, get yourself a subscription to Microsoft TechNet Plus Direct.  It's fairly cheap and gives you non-time limited (ie full) versions of MANY Microsoft products that you can use for testing and learning (NOT for production).  It's a great tool to help study for certification exams.  That said, remember - certifications are nice to have - I have a few and get them when I have time - but they are no substitute for actually KNOWING what you're doing and experience.  I've met certified people that are clueless and plenty of non-certified people that are brilliant in various areas.

As for grading, my recommendation is this:
Award points to everyone who YOU feel provided you with useful information.  (TECHNICALLY, if two people say essentially the same thing, then first person gets the points and the second gets nothing - but few if any of us here complain if you wanted to split them when there are near simultaneous answers (based on time stamps) - but again, that's up to you).    Further, you should always give an A grade if the question was answered, in your opinion, fully.  If not, ask for clarification before grading - give those commenting a CHANCE to earn the A grade.  If they don't respond or are unable to provide a full answer in your opinion give a B grade.  (C grades should be RARELY given out - see the help page).  Nothing annoys us experts more than getting less than an A grade AND not even getting an explanation as to why.  Finally, close the question only after you believe it's been fully answered or you believe no one else will join in and comment (GENERALLY, after two days, you won't get any more people commenting - it could happen, but generally not).  Also, if you have a particularly difficult question that isn't getting enough attention/resolved, you can always click the "Request Assistance" link on your question - but do wait a LITTLE bit before doing that... I believe the recommendation is to wait 12-24 hours.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CaTFiNcH
Comment Utility
Thanks for the comprehensive reply leew. I look into a TechNet Plus subscription. I've started learning Server 2003 alongside having an SBS2003 network at work so i'd imagine i could continue to do the same and have SBS2008 at work. that way we'll get the benefits of SBS2008 at work. Thanks again :)
0