?
Solved

RDP of one server stops and not accessible from outside the network

Posted on 2008-10-12
16
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
We have 15 servers running on Windows server 2003 standard R2 with SP2 on same hardware Dell 2950. But our File and Print server have problem of RDP. It stops accessing from outside of network with Remote Desktop. But when we reboot this server it starts working and accessible via RDP but same problem occur after 3-5 days. SAV 10.1 corporate version is running on this server without any scheduled scanning.
0
Comment
Question by:Annik515
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
16 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thecomputerdocs
ID: 22698072
Does it still work from within the network?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22698647
Seems, it is dying out on RDP connection being hit on the box.
Perfmon can help us analyze what and how is going on.

At the time when those RDP connections do not make through - what are the events those appear on the box ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thecomputerdocs
ID: 22698683
Can you list the events here? Do you have any firewall software on the box?
If windows firewall is enabled, ensure you have removed and reset the except for port 3389 on it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Annik515
ID: 22698728
No We don't have any software firewall installed on any of the server. If we reboot the server then RDP starts working without any change. We also didn't see any event error related to RDP. When we try to connect RDP simply it brings back to same screen i.e. where we enter computer name. So no error occured at that time even you try as many as try. Problem remain same until reboot of the server.
 
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22698772
Use the tool port query to check if the server is open to accept connection on port 3389  from remote client - like wise if the server rejects - at the moment use the same tool to run a test for the network firewall to check if the network firewall is at fault. This way you would back-track and check who is not allowing you to have the connection setup.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thecomputerdocs
ID: 22699003
How about uninstalling Terminal Services, rebooting, and reinstalling it. Crude, but worth testing.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22699785
Wow, never heard of this troubleshooting step as above - not sure however, please do post the results if you tend to follow it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thecomputerdocs
ID: 22699841
As I said, it's crude, but if TS is only used for remote access, it shouldn't be too hard to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Annik515
ID: 22700304
We are using Terminal Service which come default with Server i.e. max 2 RDP connections allowed. We didn't install terminal server separately on this server for multiple user access through Remote Desktop.

Do you want me to install terminal server and check for the problem?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thecomputerdocs
ID: 22701631
If you are running it in remote administration mode, you aren't having to deal with licensing.
Shouldn't be too hard to uninstall, reboot, and reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Annik515
ID: 22702129
Ok, let we will try it. Second, I checked with port query tool for 3389 port and right now it is showing listening. So, we will check this again when we will get the problem again because right not RDP is accessing.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22702774
Great. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thecomputerdocs
ID: 22707598
Anxious to find out how it goes......
0
 

Author Comment

by:Annik515
ID: 22807880
Hi

Haven't faced this issue since 13th. Will close this if we do not face it 1 day more.

Thanks veryone.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 750 total points
ID: 22808143
Wonderfull - il keep my fingers crossed :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Annik515
ID: 31505421
Since the issue has not re-surfaced for quite some time without we making any change, we will be closing this case. Thank you for your help.
0