Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server Properties Box

Posted on 2008-10-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,022 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Dear All,

When i open my server propeties box i get

Error "CANNOT_FSGETVOLINFO_ERR" occured while processing a command of type "getVolumeList" in plug-in "servermgr_filebrowser"

Any one know why this is?

Lyon
0
Comment
Question by:LyonJay
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LyonJay
ID: 22698479
New install as well.

Lyon
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:matwyn
ID: 22712716
Can you expand...'Server Properties Box'?  Are you talking about selecting your server in Server Admin?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LyonJay
ID: 22715370
The server preferences in the Dock, like system preferences but server preferences

Lyon
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
walsellers earned 1500 total points
ID: 22715707
When I see an error while getting Volume info,  the first thing I think is corruption on a drive.  (Backups always recommended first.)

If you can boot from the install DVD, or another hard drive with 10.5 (my preference) you can run Disk Utility from there and run "Repair Disk".  

Third party utilities like Disk Warrior or Drive Genius (or maybe Tech Tool Pro, I haven't tried that one in a long time)  may be able to fix it if it is a corruption.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LyonJay
ID: 22716594
Okay shall try, I'll let you know if i succeed.

Lyon
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LyonJay
ID: 22800364
Reinstalled OS X Server and seems to corrected the issue.

Lyon
0