Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to put End of Line with PHP - Sendmail ?

Posted on 2008-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-13
I use mail() function of PHP to send mail to GMAIL, YAHOO...
I put <br> for End of Line
But when I view gmail, yahoo mail, The tag <br> is not change, not indicate End of line!

This is the code:

<?php

$to      = "my_gmail_acount@gmail.com";
$subject = ' Wellcome to sendmail of PHP !';
$message = '     This is line 1';
$message.= ' <br>this is Line 2 ';
$message.= ' <br>this is Line 3 ';
$headers = 'From: admin@mydomain.com' . "\r\n".
      'Reply-To: admin@mydomain.com' . "\r\n";

mail($to,$subject,$message,$headers,"-f admin@mydomain.com");  

?>

How can I resolve this problem?
Thanks in advanced!
0
Comment
Question by:star6868
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22696984
you might want to try to use \n in addition to


<?php 
$to      = "my_gmail_acount@gmail.com";
$subject = ' Wellcome to sendmail of PHP !';
$message = '     This is line 1';
$message.= ' <br/>\nthis is Line 2 ';
$message.= ' <br/>\nthis is Line 3 ';
$headers = 'From: admin@mydomain.com' . "\r\n".
      'Reply-To: admin@mydomain.com' . "\r\n"; 
mail($to,$subject,$message,$headers,"-f admin@mydomain.com");   
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Roger Baklund
ID: 22696990
Use \n as angellll suggests, and REMOVE the <br/>. The latter is a html element, you are not sending an html email.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Roger Baklund earned 1000 total points
ID: 22696994
Also, the \n must be within double quotes:
<?php 
$to      = "my_gmail_acount@gmail.com";
$subject = ' Wellcome to sendmail of PHP !';
$message = "     This is line 1\n";
$message.= "this is Line 2\n";
$message.= "this is Line 3\n";
$headers = 'From: admin@mydomain.com' . "\r\n".
      'Reply-To: admin@mydomain.com' . "\r\n"; 
mail($to,$subject,$message,$headers,"-f admin@mydomain.com");   
?>

Open in new window

0