Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

System crashes/ blank screen after install driver for Geforce 9800 with windows vista 64-bit

Posted on 2008-10-12
7
Medium Priority
?
2,386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have just attempted my first PC build.
All components are new and reasonably high spec.
Windows Vista Ultimate 64-bit
CPU - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550
MOTHERBOARD - Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS4
RAM - 8gb (4x 2gb) G.Skill PQ Series PC-6400 DDR2
GRAPHICS CARD - Palit GeForce 9800 GT
POWER SUPPLY - Tagan TG-800-U33 Force II v2 800watt
HARD DRIVE - Seagate Barracuda 500gb w/32mb cache

The system seems to work fine using the standard VGA graphics adapter.

However, if I install the most up-to-date 64-bit vista driver for the graphics card, on a reboot:
- all starts fine
- the copyright Microsoft notice comes up with the progressing green stripes
- the usb peripherals start to power up
- then the power momentarily reduces or goes off (you can hear the fans power off for a split second) and then the screen goes blank

I can only get the system working again by starting in safe mode, rolling back the graphics driver, and rebooting.

Does anyone have any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:jollipop
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22698812
Were you having trouble with the previous graphics driver. Sounds like there is a problem with the latest version. If everything works with the previous driver, then stick with it.

Also, you can try this driver finder utility DriverMax and see if it can find updated drivers that work with your graphics card.

http://www.innovative-sol.com/drivermax/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jollipop
ID: 22702239
Thanks for the comment - also the DriverMax website looks great, although yet to cover 64 bit drivers I see.

The original driver I mentioned is simply the basic standard graphics adapter provided with the operating system. Therefore, it does not utilise any of the benefits of the high-end graphics card or its memory. On the "windows vista experience" index, for example, the graphics only achieves a 1.0 whereas all other components achieve a 5.9. Therefore, I need to find a graphics driver that will work with the video card.

I have tried the latest driver listed by Nvidia, the latest driver listed by Palit, and also an Nvidia driver that windows update automatically installed on my first update. All have the same result.

To me, the fact that the system seems to loose power temporarily just before the screen goes blank (and presumably at the point the graphics card is about to kick in) seems odd. Might this indicate a faulty graphics card?

Are there any checks I can run?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:russell124
ID: 22706602
Since the video card shows the low res graphics during startup, and during the windows install, I wouldn't immediately say the card is faulty, this really sounds like a driver/configuration issue.

Even though your screen blanks out on startup, does your computer shut down after that, or is it still running with a blank screen?

Does your video card have multiple outputs?  If so, have you tried using the other video out?

Could there be an issue with your display resolution not being supported by your monitor?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jollipop
ID: 22709176
After the momentary loss/reduction in power during bootup, the computer continues to run, just with a blank screen.

The video card has two DVI outputs. My preferred screen is running from an analogue input with a DVI converter from one output. The other output does not seem to have a signal even on the low res graphics. On receiving the blank screen, I have tried both outputs and neither seems to have a signal. I have also tried both on another screen with direct DVI input. Again, no signal.

The screen is brand new and so hopefully it is not a case of resolution not being supported. How might I test this?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
TCB1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22712189
Have you tried physically taking out the card and reinstalling it into the slot. Make sure you unplug the system before doing this. Also, hold only on the edges so you don't zap any parts. (It's always good to have an ESD wrist strap) Maybe the problem is due to "card creep"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jollipop
ID: 22721422
Thanks for the suggestion - it was worth trying, but no success.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jollipop
ID: 31505426
Thanks for your help.
I have decided to repost the question consolidating all of the current information.
I figured you desrved points for your assistance so far.
0