Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharing outlook calendars without exchange (just two office laptops)

Posted on 2008-10-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I had always assumed that without exchange sharing Outlook Calendars was a difficult task.
However perusing these pages reveals that this should in fact be possible and to be clear I wanted to make my own posting that describes my exact circumstances.

Have an office with two user both with laptops who take those laptops out and about with them all the time. One user using Outlook 2003 the other 2007. We want for these users to be able to see and amend each others calendars.

They do not have exchange or any server.

Also it would be great if tasks list and contacts could also be centralised.

How can this best be acheived?

I have only just learnt about this Microsoft service within Outlook that lets you "Publish your calander" and I tried sharing my own and it seems quite good. I'm using OUtlook 2007 but am not sure if this feature is available in OUtlook 2003.
Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 1400 total points
ID: 22697176
Hi,
Well as such it would be diffcult you will have to use tools .
Have a look at these links to guide you:
Hope this helps
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 600 total points
ID: 22697726
Hello afflik1923,

If you just want to share calendar, the use OfficeCalendar, which is recommended by the Outlook MVP at www.slipstick.com
http://www.officecalendar.com/

If you want to share tasks, contacts and other things as well, I recommend Publicshareware
www.publicshareware.com

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 22697774
Looks intersting.

Out of interest how do these tools differ from using hosted exchange for example.
Am I right in thining that if in this circumstances they opted for hosted exchange (say from a US based company like intermedia) they would be able to access each others calanders etc just as if they had an exchange server.
If so I'm thinkig of pushing this service as although yo uhave a monthly fee, at least you have what seems like a real exchange server.

PS, if anyone knows any good UK based hosted exchange providers that have a white label reseller programmer then let me know.I do not like fasthosts but they seem to be the only ones.

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22697791
Hosted exchange works fine.  Yes, hosted exchange is like having your own Exchange server. SMS or Cobweb are good hosted exchange services.

SMS
http://www.simplymailsolutions.com/

Cobweb
http://www.hostedexchange.co.uk/
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 22697879
yes they look good. However I think they have quite high minimum sales to qualify (£10k for the white label program with SMS).

War1, with your experiance, do you think using some of the US based services like Intermedia (which allow me to sell as little as 1 mailbox) with have an adverse effect on the experiance my customers receive?

Anyone else in the UK used US servers for this sort of thing?

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 31505429
Thanks for input on this matter. Slipstick link particularly useful.
0