Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

letters changed to numbers

Posted on 2008-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
809 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
my keyboard keys have changed letters to numbers , ie o has become 6, not all keys just u,i,o,j,k,l
0
Comment
Question by:BugT
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 500 total points
ID: 22700352
I assume the system is a laptop ==> many laptop keyboards have the ability to use a "numeric keypad" that consists of the keys in the area you've described [Usually the keys are j,k,l (for 1-2-3), u,i,o (for 4-5-6) and the 7,8,9,0 complete the keypad.

This function is turned on/off with a function key combination ... Fn + some other key (depending on the specific laptop).   Look for a "NumLk" indication on one of your other keys and simply press Fn & that key and your keyboard will work normally.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Cesar Aracena
Cesar Aracena earned 500 total points
ID: 33676489
For further knowledge, some 30 to 50 keys on every laptop have alternate functions. Every time you see a small (usually) blue simbol, number or letter inside a key, that's a secondary function and you activate it by pressing and holding the "Fn" key (usually left of the spacebar) and that key.

To change your screen brightness for example, press and hold that Fn key and one of the two "suns" in blue in your "F" keys (usually at F4 or F5). One of them will increase the brightness and the other will lower it.

HTH
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 34376264
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0