Solved

Group Policy

Posted on 2008-10-12
4
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi ,
is there a way to do in group policy to deny users to access folder options?
i believe that i can do it thru regedit but i have to do it for multi users and i cant do it manually in each user except there is a way to push a script (to amend reg edit thru GPO).
0
Comment
Question by:auk_experts
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 22697216
you can export the registry changes to a .reg file and then create either a login script (batch file) to run, or a group policy - run on login script to implement the registry change
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DocCan11
ID: 22697292
you can use group policy to put the keys you in the registry and direct it only at the computers/people you want.. As opposed to having group policy run a script..
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 500 total points
ID: 22697701
Configure the following policy setting in a GPO linked to the OU with user objects:
\User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Windows Explorer\Removes the Folder Options menu item from the Tools menu
0
 

Author Comment

by:auk_experts
ID: 22708797
hello henjoh
it seems that i can do it thru group policy, gr8 job
thank you guys
0

Join & Write a Comment

Installing a printer using group policy preferences is not that hard let’s take a look at it. First lets open up your group policy console and edit the policy you want to add it to. I recommend creating a new policy for each printer makes it a l…
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now