?
Solved

What recommendation do you suggest for network connection?

Posted on 2008-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am highly intending to connect one of our company branch to the head office and I want recommendation for selecting the best solution.
What I am asking for that which hardware can I use to connect two sites or working from home.
what is now offer "UTM" is good solution and what brand recommended?
 
0
Comment
Question by:nabilhammoud
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:thecomputerdocs
thecomputerdocs earned 225 total points
ID: 22698029
Check out the watchguard line of products. The X20e series will work great on the office side, if you have less than 30 users connecting to the watchguard. Anything over it and you may want to look at their next product line. in size.
With the watchguard, you can put a software VPN client on your home machine and get another watchguard from the branch office to connect to the "host" box at your main office.
The setup is quite straightforward and reliable.
www.watchguard.com
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Spydergt earned 300 total points
ID: 22698501
Sonicwall also has a similar solution.  We use their firewalls to do a site to site vpn for two remote branchs back to or head quarters.  We have never had a problem with it. Runs like a champ.  For the home users they can use a software based IPsec vpn client which works great from home but not so hot if you have road warriors connecting from random places.  If you have the later the have some nice affordable ssl vn solutions for the road warriers.  Our set up is a little bit older but its a pro 230 at the head quarters and tz 170s at the branches i beleive.

I beleive the bigger question is once they have VPN access over a limited DSL or T1 what applications do you expect them to be able to use.  If its a web based app lthen your probably fine, but if its a full blown App the connection will be to slow and you will need a terminal server or RDP.  You may also consider if it will have Voip involved and requir any QoS.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:BMPTS
BMPTS earned 225 total points
ID: 22700086
Checkpoint and Fortigate are great products, leaders in the industry.  everything from SOHO to world class enterprise solutions.
they have just Firewalls up to UTM.

cant go wrong even if you are using a few business cable connections vpn'd to each other with a Checkpoint on each end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nabilhammoud
ID: 22700788
What about Cyberoam is it a good solution because it has a good management consol? if no, What is the Gap in using Cyberoam?

 
0