Solved

how to check why /dev/lv00 can't be mounted

Posted on 2008-10-12
24
1,133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
hello
My probleme is :
unable to mount /dev/lv00 on /u
and this volum is very important because all data of CRM is in.

what can I make
for solve this probleme ?
and the functions tightened which would enable me to obtain more details.
be precise that I am beginner with Unix.
thank you in advance

excuse me for my english is not my language :)
bye thierry
0
Comment
Question by:thierry91
  • 11
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
24 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22697307

How do you know that it is not mounted? If you run

df -k

OR

mount

do you see it mounted (can you post the output of these two commands)

Are you root when you try to mount the file system?

do you have the /u dir already created?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thierry91
ID: 22697323
/u exist
>mount
  noeud      montÚ          montÚ sur       vfs       date        options
-------- ---------------  ---------------  ------ ------------ ---------------
         /dev/hd4         /                jfs    12 oct 14:21 rw,log=/dev/hd8
         /dev/hd2         /usr             jfs    12 oct 14:21 rw,log=/dev/hd8
         /dev/hd9var      /var             jfs    12 oct 14:21 rw,log=/dev/hd8
         /dev/hd3         /tmp             jfs    12 oct 14:22 rw,log=/dev/hd8
         /dev/hd1         /home            jfs    12 oct 14:23 rw,log=/dev/hd8
----------------------------------------------------------------
>lsdev -Cc disk
hdisk0 Available 10-60-00-8,0 Disque SCSI 16 bits
hdisk1 Available 10-60-00-9,0 Disque SCSI 16 bits
hdisk2 Defined    10-68-00-0,0 SCSI Disk Array RAID 5
----------------------------------------------------------------
>lspv
hdisk0         0041d59a25dd4ea4    rootvg
hdisk1         none                None
----------------------------------------------------------------
>lsvg -l rootvg
rootvg:
LV NAME             TYPE       LPs   PPs   PVs  LV STATE      MOUNT POINT
hd5                 boot       1     1     1    closed/syncd  N/A
hd6                 paging     32    32    1    open/syncd    N/A
hd8                 jfslog     1     1     1    open/syncd    N/A
hd4                 jfs        2     2     1    open/syncd    /
hd2                 jfs        58    58    1    open/syncd    /usr
hd9var              jfs        2     2     1    open/syncd    /var
hd3                 jfs        2     2     1    open/syncd    /tmp
hd1                 jfs        1     1     1    open/syncd    /home
----------------------------------------------------------------
>lspv -l hdisk1
0516-320  : physical volume 0000000000000000 is not affected with any group of volumes.
----------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thierry91
ID: 22697326
>df -k
Syst. fichiers     Blocs 1024      Libre %Util    Iutil %Iutil MontÚ sur
/dev/hd4                32768      20912   37%     1455     9% /
/dev/hd2               950272     389404   60%    24258    11% /usr
/dev/hd9var             32768      27292   17%      487     6% /var
/dev/hd3                32768      29164   11%       52     1% /tmp
/dev/hd1                16384      15820    4%       16     1% /home
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 22697335
have you tried to mount it maually? what error do you get?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thierry91
ID: 22697352
normaly is "mount all" from  /etc/rc    who mount logical volume /dev/lv00 in U
but this not make and send error
and manualy when i make :
>mount /deb/lv00 /u

I have this message :
mount: 0506-324 unable to mount /deb/lv00 on /u : A file or a folder of the access path does not exist.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thierry91
ID: 22697362
my problem is, how can I see where is created /dev/lv00 /u
in :
hdisk1 Available 10-60-00-9,0 Disque SCSI 16 bits
or :
hdisk2 Defined    10-68-00-0,0 SCSI Disk Array RAID 5

and how can I check and this hdisk*
and how can I repair this volume
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22697556
can you show the content of /etc/filesystems file?

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 22697611
do you have any lv* files in /dev

It seems as though the actual block device is unavailable.

I am not that familiar with aix, but in Linux I would see if the volume group exists and contains this logical volume.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thierry91
ID: 22698001
jgiordano: yes I have lv00
but when i mount this this not work

omarfarid:
* This version of /etc/filesystems assumes that only the root file system
* is created and ready.  As new file systems are added, change the check,
* mount, free, log, vol and vfs entries for the appropriate stanza.
*

/:
        dev             = /dev/hd4
        vfs             = jfs
        log             = /dev/hd8
        mount           = automatic
        check           = false
        type            = bootfs
        vol             = root
        free            = true

/home:
        dev       = /dev/hd1
        vol       = "/home"
        mount     = true
        check     = true
        free      = false
        vfs       = jfs
        log       = /dev/hd8

/usr:
        dev             = /dev/hd2
        vfs             = jfs
        log             = /dev/hd8
        mount           = automatic
        check           = false
        type            = bootfs
        vol             = /usr
        free            = false

/var:
        dev             = /dev/hd9var
        vfs             = jfs
        log             = /dev/hd8
        mount           = automatic
        check           = false
        type            = bootfs
        vol             = /var
        free            = false

/tmp:
        dev             = /dev/hd3
        vfs             = jfs
        log             = /dev/hd8
        mount           = automatic
        check           = false
        vol             = /tmp
        free            = false
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22698035
I think you need to add an entry to this file so that when the system boots it mounts the filesystem automatically
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 22698049
quick question does /u still exist


from the commands you posted last night I don't see the lv00 in any lspv or lslv command
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sjm_ee
ID: 22698571
First, it used to work and it does not work now. So something changed - what changed?

From the way that AIX names Logical Volumes (LVs), I guess that /dev/lv00 is an LV whcih is not in rootvg. You showed above this output:

>lsdev -Cc disk
hdisk0 Available 10-60-00-8,0 Disque SCSI 16 bits
hdisk1 Available 10-60-00-9,0 Disque SCSI 16 bits
hdisk2 Defined    10-68-00-0,0 SCSI Disk Array RAID 5

I deduce that the VG containing /dev/lv00 is on hdisk2 which is not available. Now, a SCSI array may be created on disks inside the server on on external disks. Are *all* disks in the server available? Are all the external disks available? What happens if you execute the following command?

mkdev -l hdisk2
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thierry91
ID: 22698660
yes /u exit

yes you are understand lv00 not display.
and this because this volume have problem

and "mount all" run by /etc/rc want start mount /deb/lv00 /u
but can't
is for this reason i have understand lv00 have problem
and when I see raid5 volum are not display anything.
only see when i exec : lsdev -Cc disk
and normaly in /u I see /u/adonix/...............
and if I start errpt
i have some line and :
......
613E5F38   1012104108 P H LVDD           I/O ERROR DETECTED BY LVM
613E5F38   1012104108 P H LVDD           I/O ERROR DETECTED BY LVM
613E5F38   1012104108 P H LVDD           I/O ERROR DETECTED BY LVM
........
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 22698836
You have a physical device problem I/O ERROR DETECTED BY LVM

I am not sure if the command is the same but in Solaris it is iostat -En to see physical disk errors

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 22698841
It is a command check here

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/pseries/v5r3/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.aix.cmds/doc/aixcmds3/iostat.htm

iostat Command
Purpose

Reports Central Processing Unit (CPU) statistics, asynchronous input/output (AIO) and input/output statistics for the entire system, adapters, TTY devices, disks and CD-ROMs.
Syntax

iostat [ -a ] [ -l ] [ -s ] [-t ] [ -T ] [ -z ] [ { -A [ -P ] [ -q | -Q ] } | { [-d | -p] -D [-R ] }[ -m ] [ Drives ... ] [ Interval] [ Count ]
Description

The iostat command is used to monitor system input/output (I/O) device loading by observing the time the physical disks are active in relation to their average transfer rates. The iostat command also generates reports that can be used to change system configuration to better balance the I/O load between physical disks and adapters.

All statistics are reported each time the iostat command is run. The report consists of a TTY and CPU header row followed by a row of TTY or asynchronous I/O and CPU statistics. On multiprocessor systems, CPU statistics are calculated system-wide as averages among all processors.

A header row with Number of CPUs and the Number of disks that are currently active in the system are printed at the beginning of the output. If the -s flag is specified, a system header row is displayed followed by a line of statistics for the entire system. The hostname of the system is printed in the system header row.

If the -a flag is specified, an adapter-header row is displayed followed by a line of statistics for the adapter. This will be followed by a disk-header row and the statistics of all the disks/CD-ROMs connected to the adapter and by a tape-header row and the statistics of all the tapes connected to the adapter. Such reports are generated for all the disk adapters connected to the system.

A disks header row is displayed followed by a line of statistics for each disk that is configured. If the PhysicalVolume parameter is specified, only those names specified are displayed.

If the PhysicalVolume parameter is specified, one or more alphabetic or alphanumeric physical volumes can be specified. If the PhysicalVolume parameter is specified, the TTY and CPU reports are displayed and the disk report contains statistics for the specified drives. If a specified logical drive name is not found, the report lists the specified name and displays the message Drive Not Found. If no Logical Drive Names are specified, the report contains statistics for all configured disks and CD-ROMs. If no drives are configured on the system, no disk report is generated. The first character in the PhysicalVolume parameter cannot be numeric.

The Interval parameter specifies the amount of time in seconds between each report. If the Interval parameter is not specified, the iostat command generates a single report containing statistics for the time since system startup (boot). The Count parameter can be specified in conjunction with the Interval parameter. If the Count parameter is specified, the value of count determines the number of reports generated at Interval seconds apart. If the Interval parameter is specified without the Count parameter, the iostat command generates reports continuously.

The iostat command is useful in determining whether a physical volume is becoming a performance bottleneck and if there is potential to improve the situation. The % utilization field for the physical volumes indicates how evenly the file activity is spread across the drives. A high % utilization on a physical volume is a good indication that there may be contention for this resource. Since the CPU utilization statistics are also available with the iostat report, the percentage of time the CPU is in I/O wait can be determined at the same time. Consider distributing data across drives if the I/O wait time is significant and the disk utilization is not evenly distributed across volumes.

Beginning with AIX 5.3, the iostat command reports number of physical processors consumed (physc) and the percentage of entitlement consumed (% entc) in Micro-Partitioning environments. These metrics will only be displayed on Micro-Partitioning environments.

Starting with AIX 5.4, you can use the accounting based on the Scaled Performance Utilization Resources Register (SPURR). Use the SPURR on POWER6 processor family. SPURR is similar to the Performance Utilization Resources Register (PURR), except that SPURR scales as a function of the degree of processor throttling. If the hardware provides the SPURR support, the CPU-utilization statistics shown by the iostat command are proportional to the frequency or the instruction dispatch rate of the processor. The CPU utilization statistics are capped to the PURR values in the turbo mode if the turbo mode accounting is disabled. You can enable the turbo mode accounting through the System Management Interface Tool (SMIT).

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sppalser
ID: 22703697
From the output posted above I would investigate why the RAID-5 is in a defined state.  

To see what logical volumes are on individual hdisks run the command:

     #  lspv  -l   hdiskX
           where x=the number (ie: hdisk1)

Now back to RAID-5.  You should be able to go into 'smit pdam' to view the satus of your RAID Arrays.  Not sure what machine you have that this all happening on but there is one of IBM's RAID Controllers that has chronic problems with cache battery.  The IBM feature code of that controller is FC2498.  It is a 4-cahnnel Ultra3 scsi RAID controller.  Run the following command to check if the scsi raid controller(s) are available or defined:

     #  lsdev -C  |  grep  scraid

If the RAID Controller at location 10-68-00  shows as defined then you have a RAID controller issue that needs to be addressed first.  If the controller shows available then you have RAID Array issue.  

If possible please post the results from running the commands above.  Especially interested in the smit pdam results and wheather you have the FC2498 controller or not.

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thierry91
ID: 22703917
>lspv  -l   hdisk2
0516-320  : the physical volume 0041d59a325dd1ce0000000000000000 n'est is not affected with any group of volumes.

>lsdev -C  |  grep  scraid
scraid0    Disponible 10-68         PCI 3-Channel Ultra2 SCSI RAID Adapter

smit pdam >
hdisk2  Defined Raid  5 10-68-00-0,0 69429 MB Status DEAD
hdisk2  28 Channel 2 ID 8  FAILED DRIVE
hdisk2  29 Channel 2 ID 9  ONLINE
hdisk2  2A Channel 2 ID A  FAILED DRIVE
hdisk2  2B Channel 2 ID B  ONLINE
hdisk2  2C Channel 2 ID C  ONLINE


but after some reboot I have see one strange thing my /dev/lv00 is not not visible. i not see lv00 in /dev/
before my reboot number 2 i see /dev/lv00 :(
if I can regenerate :
hdisk2  28 Channel 2 ID 8  FAILED DRIVE
hdisk2  28 Channel 2 ID 8  FAILED DRIVE

can I recreate /dev/lv00 and if yes when ?
and after I make only mounth /dev/lv00 /n
or other setup is necessary ?

thank you my problem progress
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thierry91
ID: 22703955
where I can see if I have FC2498 ?
I use remote connection and use telnet client.
I work from my home :)
a+
thierry
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thierry91
ID: 22704036
SCSI PCI 2493 IBM
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sppalser earned 500 total points
ID: 22704833
Well since your RAID controller is available lets move on to a potential RAID Array problem.  In your list you show a RAID-5 Logical Disk at hdisk2.  In your Array status your list of physical drives that make up the array show two failed drives.  If you have two drives failed in a raid-5 the logical drive is taken off line.  Now it is possible that your system has had a failed disk in the array for a long time and then you lost a second drive to failure just recently.  It is possible that the two failed drives just recently went to a failed state quite close together or even all at once for some inknown reason.  One can try to revive a failed drive but you do not want to try this unless you absolutely know for sure which drive failed last.  Am not able to locate a copy of the IBM reference guide for this controller which is publication # sc23-1889.  So without the publication am not sure if there is an easy way to determine which of your disks went failed last.  You will probably have to go through the errpt -a output very carefully and review any errors that may be posted that would relate to any reported problems with the array to see if you can determine which drive failed last.   If you can determine which drive went failed last you could try doing a revive a failed disk on that disk.  "DO NOT" try to revive the drive that went failed first.  

If you cannot determine which drive failed last or if you try to revive the disk and it will not go back online then you really have no choice but to blow away the array, and either replace the two failed disks then recreate the array and restore from tape or just recreate the array using the four remaining disks.  Keep in mind that if you recreate the array with only four disks it will be considerably smaller and you would have to know that your filesystems will still fit in the smaller area.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sppalser
ID: 22704849
I should have add to the previous post:

If you are not sure of the status of your backups or you do not have backups of the RAID-5 you should seriously consider checking into data recovery options before proceeding.  

Again,  Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thierry91
ID: 22705240
I not found this documentation SCSI-2 F/W PCI RAID Adapter Reference Guide, SC23-1889-00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thierry91
ID: 22705709
thank you for all your explanations you have help me is nice
a+
thierry
 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sppalser
ID: 22706586
I looked for the reference guide as well and it does not appear to be available through IBM's regular channels.  Is possible you may have to call IBM direct or may just have to find one on the used market somewhere or maybe one of the other EE experts has a pdf of the sc23-1889 guide they would like to share.

Good Luck!

0